KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

casas de cambio

English translation: (foreign currency) exchange office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casas de cambio
English translation:(foreign currency) exchange office
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:02 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: casas de cambio
part of an index, no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
exchange office
Explanation:
the place where you trade foreign currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE OFFICE.

Your search: \"foreign currency exchange office\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 25 | Next 5 >


Macedonia FAQ: Economy Related Links
... Bro-Deal - brokerage company, a founding member of the Macedonian Stock Exchange
[macedonian, english]; Cortex - foreign currency exchange office [macedonian ...
http://faq.macedonia.org/economy/links.html


British Columbia Customs, Currency, and Taxes
... Vancouver and Lower Mainland regions. Vancouver International Airport
has a Foreign Currency Exchange office. It is a good plan ...
http://www.cometobc.com/bccustoms.html


Ask your question here
... You can simply change your money upon arrival , you will find plenty of banks in
the airport , and several foreign currency exchange office every where in the ...
http://www.ask-aladdin.com/FAQ.htm


EPB No 5 (32), 1997, FOREIGN CURRENCY REGULATION IN ESTONIA IN ...
... of the prices the interest of the customers had already diminished and after a while
the cash desk was turned into an ordinary foreign currency exchange office ...
http://www.ee/epbe/bulletin97/5/article/article2/


Companies
... Tutunska Banka. Bro-Deal. Cortex - foreign currency exchange office.
Diners Card - info on banking and credit servi. Euroswiss Bank ...
http://www.mchamber.org.mk/comp.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exchange office
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3Money exchange house
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1exchange agency
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange agency


Explanation:
Dicc Alcaraz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también Exchange bank o Exchange bureau

muchas referencias en google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=exchange-agency&hl=es

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 mins
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Money exchange house


Explanation:
nn

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Police stand by outside of a money exchange house, as anti-government demonstrators
demonstrate, in Buenos Aires, Argentina Monday, April 29, 2002. Th. ...
http://es.biz.yahoo.com/020429/24/1xq8l.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CASAS DE CAMBIO (Money Exchange Houses) ... Places to change money In Chile
there are many \"Casas de Cambio\" (Money Exchange Houses). ...
http://www.chileweb.net/valparaiso/bancos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser simplemente \"Money exchange\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... TEXAS MONEY EXCHANGE. Casa de Cambio. DOLLAR(USA) PESO(MEX) Money transfer service
for companies. Deposit in one country you will have it in the other one. ...
http://www.texasmoney.com/

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
52 mins

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exchange office


Explanation:
the place where you trade foreign currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE OFFICE.

Your search: \"foreign currency exchange office\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 25 | Next 5 >


Macedonia FAQ: Economy Related Links
... Bro-Deal - brokerage company, a founding member of the Macedonian Stock Exchange
[macedonian, english]; Cortex - foreign currency exchange office [macedonian ...
http://faq.macedonia.org/economy/links.html


British Columbia Customs, Currency, and Taxes
... Vancouver and Lower Mainland regions. Vancouver International Airport
has a Foreign Currency Exchange office. It is a good plan ...
http://www.cometobc.com/bccustoms.html


Ask your question here
... You can simply change your money upon arrival , you will find plenty of banks in
the airport , and several foreign currency exchange office every where in the ...
http://www.ask-aladdin.com/FAQ.htm


EPB No 5 (32), 1997, FOREIGN CURRENCY REGULATION IN ESTONIA IN ...
... of the prices the interest of the customers had already diminished and after a while
the cash desk was turned into an ordinary foreign currency exchange office ...
http://www.ee/epbe/bulletin97/5/article/article2/


Companies
... Tutunska Banka. Bro-Deal. Cortex - foreign currency exchange office.
Diners Card - info on banking and credit servi. Euroswiss Bank ...
http://www.mchamber.org.mk/comp.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente. All over Europe, at least.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  CMateus: or exchange bureau
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, CMateus.

agree  ritchi
4 days
  -> Gracias, ritchi.