KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rentabilidad negativa

English translation: ...negative profitability...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentabilidad negativa
English translation:...negative profitability...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:34 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rentabilidad negativa
a mi entender rentabilidad es profitability pero entonces no puede ser negativa
"negative result" entonces?
Erica L
...negative profitability...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...negative profitability...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Not profitable
Swami
4 +1negative earningsLorianne Weston
5deficitAntonio Costa
4 +1negative return
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1losses or in-the-red profitabilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4negative profitsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4unprofitability
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses or in-the-red profitability


Explanation:
It's just an euphemism. But to stick to the text, I guess you can say the profitability is in the red or negative

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...negative profitability...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, losing your shirt and underwear.
27 mins

agree  Dennis Parsons: it is an accepted business term
29 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
32 mins
  -> Know whay? The funny little faces you seem to include with your comments never arrive all right. The only thing you can see are, seemingly, the symbols. I'd like to know how to do those funny faces. Salute.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprofitability


Explanation:
I'm reading this as "rentabilidad nula". The other options are also good in other contexts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative return


Explanation:
más conciso y bien claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"negative return\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 6020 | Next 20 >


Management Practices Associated with Profitable Cow-Calf Herds
... For example, these operations weaned slightly fewer pounds per exposed
cow than negative-return operations (422 lbs. vs. 428 lbs.). ...
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/vs/ceah/cahm/Beef_Cow-Calf/chapa/c...


FT.com - Special Reports / European Performance League
... The second poorest performer is VA Technologie, the Austrian engineering
group, with a negative return of 48 per cent. It is followed ...
http://specials.ft.com/europerformance/FT3VFQYCEOC.html
More Results From: specials.ft.com


PE.com | Digital Extra
... firm that tracks fund performance. But for the year, those funds had
a negative return of 10.6 percent. The fourth quarter was such ...
http://www.pe.com/digitalextra/business/yourmoney/stories/mu...
More Results From: www.pe.com


pressemelding: Fall in equity prices causes negative return on ...
Press release 28 May 2001 Fall in equity prices causes negative return
on the Government Petroleum Fund in the first quarter. The ...
http://www.norges-bank.no/front/pressemelding/en/2001/2001-0...
More Results From: www.norges-bank.no


UniSuper - Investment Choice Plan
... Low returns, no risk ; Assets placed on deposit and capital guaranteed
by a leading financial institution. ; Risk of negative return ...
http://www.unisuper.com.au/Products/investment_choice.cfm
More Results From: www.unisuper.com.au


Investment Portfolio Shows Negative Return




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: Best option for me (I would also use loss)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deficit


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not profitable


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this could be simply "not profitable." In other words, it's a losing concern!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative earnings


Explanation:
533,000 hits on google

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative profits


Explanation:
the simpler the better :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26