KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reposición

English translation: replacement, reinvestment, recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reposición
English translation:replacement, reinvestment, recovery
Entered by: Parrot

17:39 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reposición
nuestro objetivo es honrar los contratos en dólar ya que somos conscientes que le mercado corporativo y el individual no tiene reposición.
Erica L
replacement, reinvestment, recovery
Explanation:
depending on how you read the situation. "Reposición de fondos" = replacement of funds. "Reinversión" = reinvestment, ploughing back. "Recuperación" = recovery.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replacement, reinvestment, recovery
Parrot
5 +1replaced
Henry Hinds
4Restoration
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Replaceable
Jose Alonso
3Recover
Swami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restoration


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement, reinvestment, recovery


Explanation:
depending on how you read the situation. "Reposición de fondos" = replacement of funds. "Reinversión" = reinvestment, ploughing back. "Recuperación" = recovery.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
15 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replaced


Explanation:
Cambio de giro:

...we are aware that the corporate and individual markets cannot be replaced.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
24 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Replaceable


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "are not replaceable", pues estoy de acuerdo con Ceci en que depende mucho de qué se esté hablando en realidad, y como el párrafo es algo ambiguo y no sabemos exactamente lo que debemos entender por "mercados corporativo e individual", pues esto podría referirse tanto a las personas "morales y físicas" que participan en algún tipo de mercado de productos como a los ejecutivos y empleados de una empresa (recursos humanos) y a muchas otras cosas más.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recover


Explanation:
Our objective is to honor the contracts in U.S. dollars because we realize that the corporate and individual markets are not able to recover at this time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66