KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liquidación de salarios

English translation: salary calculation/adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidación de salarios
English translation:salary calculation/adjustment
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

18:35 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liquidación de salarios
Una de las tareas que debía realizar un gerente administrativo.
Pensé en 'wage settlement' or 'salary settlement' pero necesito confirmación
Myriam Boclin
Salary calculation/adjustment
Explanation:
O calculation of salaries/adjustment of salaries.

"Settlement" generalmente indica que debieron convenirse entre las partes y luego se negoció por ese valor y se cancela. Me parece que la tarea que realiza el gerente es el cálculo del salario y puede reflejarse bien con alguno de estos términos.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Salary calculation/adjustment
María Eugenia García
4 +2wage paymentsAnnette Flear
5payment of wagesPaul Stevens
4salary statement, remuneration statement, calculation of salarieselfi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wage payments


Explanation:
Althougn I think 'wage settlement' and 'salary settlement' are also used, I think 'wage payments' is more commonly used (well it is in the IK anyway!)

2406 Salary and Wage Payments
... 2400 Payroll : 2406 Salary and Wage Payments. ... Subject: Payroll Title: Salary
and Wage Payments No.: 2406 Effective: December 1986 Revised: Resp. ...
www.finance.upenn.edu/vpfinance/fpm/2400/2406.shtml

DIRECT DEPOSIT OF WAGE PAYMENTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
DIRECT DEPOSIT OF WAGE PAYMENTS Payroll direct deposit is a form of electronic funds
transfer, a process by which commercial payments are made electronically ...
www.adp.com/taxfin/newsletter/taxres/pdf/may2001_2.pdf

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia García: El gerente seguramente no tendrá a su cargo el pago propiamente dicho, sino que éste se realizará probablemente por un instrumento de pago o a través de una institución bancaria.
3 mins

agree  Egmont
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment of wages


Explanation:
is how I would phrase it.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Salary calculation/adjustment


Explanation:
O calculation of salaries/adjustment of salaries.

"Settlement" generalmente indica que debieron convenirse entre las partes y luego se negoció por ese valor y se cancela. Me parece que la tarea que realiza el gerente es el cálculo del salario y puede reflejarse bien con alguno de estos términos.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Celia Costanzo: payroll
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias a vos también!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo!

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

agree  Paul Mably
27 mins

agree  CMateus
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary statement, remuneration statement, calculation of salaries


Explanation:
I first passed it to German and LEO SAYS THE FOLLOWING:

10 search results for 'Gehaltsabrechnung' English: German:
salary statement Gehaltsabrechnung
salary accounting Gehaltsabrechnung
salary account [bank.] Gehaltsabrechnung
remuneration statement Gehaltsabrechnung
paystub [bank.] Gehaltsabrechnung
calculation of salaries [econ.] die Gehaltsabrechnung
pay slip also: payslip [bank.] die Gehaltsabrechnung
payroll die Gehaltsabrechnung
wage and salary administration die Lohn- und Gehaltsabrechnung
payroll accounting [comm.] die Lohn- und Gehaltsabrechnung [Buchhaltung]



    LEO English German Dictionary
elfi
Native speaker of: German