KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

autodidacta

English translation: self-taught


19:50 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: autodidacta
Requisitos para la obtención del puesto: autodidacta, disciplinado
Pedro
English translation:self-taught
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thoroughly self-taught painting is a sample of his particular evolution as
painter, as can beobserved in the chronology of their works.\"

Taken from:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=self-taught autodida...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the link is:

http://www.arrakis.es/~xaviersa/galeria/biogra.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10self-taught
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3self-learner
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3self-educated
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1"capable of self-education/(learning)"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
self-taught


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thoroughly self-taught painting is a sample of his particular evolution as
painter, as can beobserved in the chronology of their works.\"

Taken from:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q=self-taught autodida...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the link is:

http://www.arrakis.es/~xaviersa/galeria/biogra.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> ty Sery

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> ty Henry

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Gustavo Garrido: self-taught person (as noun). :)
4 hrs
  -> ty gustavo

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> ty Paul

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs
  -> ty SJH

agree  Yasser El Helw
11 hrs
  -> ty Yasser

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> ty Sergey

agree  luskie: with gustavo
14 hrs
  -> ty luskie

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day23 hrs
  -> ty Tânia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-educated


Explanation:
Oxford gran diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he elegido self-educated en vez de self-taught porque en el diccionario dicen \"self-educated\" .. in a domain, y me parece reflejar más el significado del anuncio.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
46 mins
  -> gracias Mirta

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible. Mi respuesta est'a abajo.
12 hrs

agree  luskie: second option - but (just a curiosity) what about "autodidact", third option in my dict? I understand it is awful, but someone know in which cases is it used?
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-learner


Explanation:
independent learner
:Terminology of Adult Education,UNESCO

self directed learner
:Terminology of Adult Education,UNESCO


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: self directed learner
8 hrs

agree  CMateus
10 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"capable of self-education/(learning)"


Explanation:
Creo que se ayuda. Unas doa posibilidades m'as.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 14:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"doS\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I like your option in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot. Mil gracias.