KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

programa de retención de clientes actuales

English translation: customer loyalty programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programa de retención de clientes actuales
English translation:customer loyalty programs
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:55 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: programa de retención de clientes actuales
Es un programa para retener clientes y que no se pasen con la competencia
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
customer loyalty programs
Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así. Tienen hasta las tarjetas que asignan puntaje por las compras, similar a los frequent flyer programs (programa de pasajero frecuente) de las líneas aéreas, o al Membership Rewards de American Express.

Pueden haber otras opciones
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Te agradezco enormemente, colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer loyalty programs
Robert INGLEDEW
4customer loyalty programs
Robert INGLEDEW
4CRM (Customer Relationship Management)
Russell Gillis
4CRM (Customer Relationship Management)
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer loyalty programs


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así. Tienen hasta las tarjetas que asignan puntaje por las compras, similar a los frequent flyer programs (programa de pasajero frecuente) de las líneas aéreas, o al Membership Rewards de American Express.

Pueden haber otras opciones

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
¡Te agradezco enormemente, colega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRM (Customer Relationship Management)


Explanation:
Worldwide this is the standard term for software that is used to keep track of customers and retain them. I know it is not a literal translation, but this is a type of software used by many companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is assuming this is a software program, as compared to a general program.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CRM (Customer Relationship Management)


Explanation:
Worldwide this is the standard term for software that is used to keep track of customers and retain them. I know it is not a literal translation, but this is a type of software used by many companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - I guess I should have waited before hitting the button again!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer loyalty programs


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así. Tienen hasta las tarjetas que asignan puntaje por las compras, similar a los frequent flyer programs (programa de pasajero frecuente) de las líneas aéreas, o al Membership Rewards de American Express.

Pueden haber otras opciones

Un ejemplo:
Your search: "customer loyalty program"

Joseph Orlando for Hair - offers customer loyalty program.
http://www.josephorlando.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Victoria > Carnegie > Hair Salons


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940