KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

incapacidad - siniestro

English translation: In case of disability or death, the claim(s) shall be paid


20:22 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: incapacidad - siniestro
en caso de incapacidad o fallecimiento, los siniestros serán pagados....

(seguros)
maga
English translation:In case of disability or death, the claim(s) shall be paid
Explanation:
In insurance terms, "siniestros" is "claims"
Selected response from:

Alexandra Harmer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10In case of disability or death, the claim(s) shall be paidAlexandra Harmer
4 +4in case of disability or death, the loss shall be paid...
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1in the event of disability or death, claims will be paid.Paul Stevens
4In the event of permanent disability or death the claim will be paid/met
jerrie
4incapacity (or disability) / casualtyrhandler
4inability
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in case of disability or death, the loss shall be paid...


Explanation:
Luis Robb and Routledge.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or THE CLAIM SHALL BE PAID...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great Rob! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Yasser El Helw: But maybe "damage" instead of loss (as Cecilia pointed out)
9 hrs
  -> ,,,or claim. Thank you, Yasser.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "indemnity". But loss is in 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6!!!
13 hrs
  -> Yes, why not? Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inability


Explanation:
ya llegará "siniestro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 20:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"damage/ death\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: ja ja
18 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: not in a personal accident insurance context
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
In case of disability or death, the claim(s) shall be paid


Explanation:
In insurance terms, "siniestros" is "claims"

Alexandra Harmer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "damage claims"
42 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
9 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens: although Personally I feel that "in the event of" sounds better
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "in the event of". "the claim(s)" is in 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 (Fin)
13 hrs

agree  jerrie: In the event of..see below
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incapacity (or disability) / casualty


Explanation:
In case of disability or death, casualties will be indemnified ...

Ref.:J.L. de Lucca's ELSEVIER'S DICTIONARY OD INSURANCE AND RISK PREVENTION (English, French, Spanish, German, Portuguese)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the event of permanent disability or death the claim will be paid/met


Explanation:
Claims will be paid in the event of permanent disability or death

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: not necessarily "permanent" disability, but I like "in the event of"
12 hrs
  -> In the event of is standard insurance wording. (permanent)...a payment close to 'death' is usually proven permanent disability

neutral  Сергей Лузан: not necessarily "permanent" disability.
13 hrs
  -> Agree, I added the permanent to emphasise the similarity of gravity for insurance pay-out

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event of disability or death, claims will be paid.


Explanation:
In insurance wordings, it is common for the definite article to be omitted wherever possible; hence, I would note translate "los" here.

20 years' international insurance experience.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that note\" should of course read \"not\". Apologies for typo!

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Never thought about articles, but, remembering, I see that you are 100 % right in that respect.
39 mins
  -> Thank you