KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Consejo de Incautación

English translation: Board of Receivers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo de Incautación
English translation:Board of Receivers
Entered by: Sam D

20:26 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Incautación
Company X is in liquidation, and the text says that "En la quiebra hay algún Recurso ... como un Recurso de Amparo ante el Constitucional por los miembros del Consejo de Incautación, pero ninguno de importancia.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
Sam D
board of receivers
Explanation:
Unless this has to do with public transportation in Mexico (where the Consejo de Incautación operates a bus line).

A monolingual def. found in Nicaraguan law:

"Arto. 1136.- Hecha la declaración de quiebra, si subsistiere la concesión, se pondrá en conocimiento del Gobierno o de la corporación que la hubiere otorgado, y se constituirá un **consejo de incautación** compuesto de un presidente nombrado por dicha autoridad, dos vocales designados por la compañía o empresa, uno por cada grupo o sección de acreedores, y tres a pluralidad de todos éstos."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This definitely fits the bill - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4board of receivers
Parrot
4confiscation council
swisstell
4seizure council
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure council


Explanation:
Incautación is seizure. But I have only found one example of the whole phrase.


    eurodicautum
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22co...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiscation council


Explanation:
or ¨counsel¨, depending whether you´re in America or in Europe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of receivers


Explanation:
Unless this has to do with public transportation in Mexico (where the Consejo de Incautación operates a bus line).

A monolingual def. found in Nicaraguan law:

"Arto. 1136.- Hecha la declaración de quiebra, si subsistiere la concesión, se pondrá en conocimiento del Gobierno o de la corporación que la hubiere otorgado, y se constituirá un **consejo de incautación** compuesto de un presidente nombrado por dicha autoridad, dos vocales designados por la compañía o empresa, uno por cada grupo o sección de acreedores, y tres a pluralidad de todos éstos."


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
This definitely fits the bill - many thanks!