KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desfasaje

English translation: imbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfasaje
English translation:imbalance
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:47 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desfasaje
resolver nuestro desfasaje entre activo y pasivo con capitales de casa matriz
Erica L
correct the imbalance between assets and liabilities
Explanation:
I beleieve this is what it means Erica...although I don't think the actual word "desfasaje" exists.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5correct the imbalance between assets and liabilities
Terry Burgess
4 +4(in this case) deficit or difference
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1mismatch
Guillermina Canale
5cover the misalingment between assets and liabilitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Gap
Jennifer Callahan
4phase shift
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase shift


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(in this case) deficit or difference


Explanation:
because they are going to cover it with fresh money.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Valeria Verona
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "deficit"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
correct the imbalance between assets and liabilities


Explanation:
I beleieve this is what it means Erica...although I don't think the actual word "desfasaje" exists.
Luck!
terry


    exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: Me gusta tu opción, Terry. La palabra "desfasaje" no figura en ningún diccionario pero se usa muchísimo! ;-)
29 mins
  -> Mil gracias Valeria!...jamás la encontré en el D.R.A.E. pero es bueno saber sobre su uso. Muchos saludos:-)))

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: No "desfasaje" en mi Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cover the misalingment between assets and liabilities


Explanation:
with capital from the parent company

Assets should equal liabilities + shareholers'equity and here they do not. Get that cash from the home office, baby....



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mismatch


Explanation:
experience as a bank translator

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ditto
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gap


Explanation:
or shortfall

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162