KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

...aplicandose con caracter supletorio....

English translation: by way of supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con caracter supletorio
English translation:by way of supplement
Entered by: Parrot

21:59 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ...aplicandose con caracter supletorio....
The context is public liability insurance - the complete phrase which has me beat:
X deberan contar con un seguro de accidentes, aplicandose con caracter supletorio para fijar la cuantia del mismo los importes de las indemnizaciones previstas en el anexo Y,Z.
I will be very grateful for your thoughts!!!
Lorna Thomson
(with the amounts of the indemnities provided for in Annex Y,Z)
Explanation:
to be applied by way of supplement. (You have to apply a sentence inversion because the subject of the Spanish clause is at the end of the sentence.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to my aid yet again!!! All the explanations were most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(with the amounts of the indemnities provided for in Annex Y,Z)
Parrot
5With respect to use of “carácter”Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1...applied supplementarily...
Al Gallo
5be applied in a suppletory character ....
aivars
4applied as a supplement
Jose Alonso
4get applying with supplementary/ suppletory character...Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4 -1...inforced with supplementary character...
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...inforced with supplementary character...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 22:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"enforced\" Saturday evening...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aivars: inforced is not a word, re-inforced? or did you mean "enforced"?
4 mins
  -> yes, sorry, "enforced" anyway, your response is far better

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be applied in a suppletory character ....


Explanation:
SECTION 3. SUPPLETORY APPLICATION OF RULES OF COURT.* In the absence of any applicable provision in these Rules, and in order to effectuate the objectives of the Labor Code, the pertinent provisions of the Revised Rules of Court of the Philippines may, in the interest of expeditious labor justice and whenever practicable and convenient, be applied by analogy or in a suppletory character and effect.




    Reference: http://www.nlrc.dole.gov.ph/RulesOfProcedure.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(with the amounts of the indemnities provided for in Annex Y,Z)


Explanation:
to be applied by way of supplement. (You have to apply a sentence inversion because the subject of the Spanish clause is at the end of the sentence.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for coming to my aid yet again!!! All the explanations were most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's right, the inversion.
56 mins

agree  rhandler: Perfect
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...applied supplementarily...


Explanation:
It seems to me that the use of 'caracter'[carácter] is incorrect and superfluous. It is also possible that in the same way it has been translated and added into English writings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:58:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \'carácter\' is not readily found in Spanish dictionaries, expressions such us \'con carácter permanente\' really abound.
In this case, the translation would be \'permanently\' or \'in a permanent way\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 23:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \'not found\' with this meaning!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 00:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \'not found\' with this meaning!

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale: That's the meaning of the sentence, *carácter* is redundant
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get applying with supplementary/ suppletory character...


Explanation:
....


Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applied as a supplement


Explanation:
X shall have an accidents insurance policy and in order to establish the amount thereof, the indemnity sums provided in annexes Y and Z shall be applied as a supplement.

El párrafo está algo ambiguo porque en realidad no te está diciendo en complemento de qué deberán aplicarse las sumas. A menos que en algún párrafo anterior te lo indiquen, yo lo traduciría de esta forma.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With respect to use of “carácter”


Explanation:
Not an answer to the question.
With respect to use of “carácter” in this context, it may be superfluous, but in no way incorrect. There are plenty of examples of common phrases including it, both in everyday lan-guage and in legal texts. See some references below.
[DRAE, 22ª Edición]: 7. condición dada a alguien o a algo por la dignidad que sustenta o por o la función que desempeña. El carácter de juez, de padre. Medidas de carácter transitorio.
[CLAVE, Diccionario de Uso del Español Actual]: 4. condición o naturaleza: La visita del presidente al hospital fue de carácter privado.
[María Moliner, Diccionario de Uso del Español]: 6. (…) • Manera de ser de una cosa que se expresa con un adjetivo aplicado a «carácter»: ‘La cosa tiene carácter oficial [reservado, de acontecimiento internacional]. • «Índole». *Modo general que tienen a veces las cosas, con determinadas consecuencias: ‘Esta comisión, por su carácter especial, sólo puede desempeñarla una mujer (…)]
Kind regards.
Manuel

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094