KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

adherente/predisponente

English translation: adhering party/party with superior bargaining power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adherente/predisponente
English translation:adhering party/party with superior bargaining power
Entered by: Russell Gillis

15:55 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: adherente/predisponente
.... las condiciones son incorporadas al present documento por cuanto son expresamente aceptadas por el Cliente en su condición de adherente, habiendo sido informado de su existencia por parte de ******* en su condición de predisponente
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Too long for field - explanation below
Explanation:
These are how these terms are understood in legal terminology:

1. predisponente - party with superior bargaining power
.,

2. adherente - subscribing or adhering party (also known as the weaker party or consumer).

These terms refer to a \"contrato de adhesión\" or a \"contract of adhesion\", where there are two parties. Here is a definition in English of this type of contract:

\"...a standardized contract, which, imposed and drafted by the party of superior bargaining strength, relegates to the subscribing party only the opportunity to adhere to the contract or reject it.\"

As you can see, there is no single term for either party. I am including a link to both Spanish and English sites as cross-reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of another option:

If you know the specific field that is in question (for example, insurance), you can substitute these terms with more specific meanings, such as \"insurer\" and \"insured\".

However, in this case, since the context is not known, we can only use generic terms.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Many thanks for your endeavours. These kinds of word are enfuriating and time-consuming! Your efforts ave been more than helpful.
Yayo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adhering party/proposing party
Jackie_A
5 +1Too long for field - explanation below
Russell Gillis
4addendun/preexistingRosa Garcia
4"adhering to/ joining & which causes a tendency towards"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"adhering to/ joining & which causes a tendency towards"


Explanation:
conditions "adhering to/ joining & which causes a tendency towards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 16:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in 3rd edition of Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Sometimes conditions are called \"clauses\".
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhering party/proposing party


Explanation:
These are fairly literal translations that may be sufficient...

Or if you want to make it clearer, perhaps you could say something like:

the party that joins and agrees/ the party that proposes in advance.

Some useful definitions:

adherente = adhering = 3. To be consistent or coherent; to be in accordance; to agree. ``Nor time nor place did then adhere.'' ``Every thing adheres together.'' --Shak.

predisponente = Predisposing = Making (someone) inclined to something in advance: His good manners are predisposing people in his favor.

Quote from the 1st ref site: "...in order to effect one or more amendments to each ISDA Master Agreement between an **Adhering Party** and any other **Adhering Party**, each party must deliver..."

A quote from the 2nd site: "...where the **proposing Party** intends to consult the range States,..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.isda.org/protocol/2001europrot_proc.html
    Reference: http://www.cites.org/eng/resols/8/8_21.shtml
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, why not.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Too long for field - explanation below


Explanation:
These are how these terms are understood in legal terminology:

1. predisponente - party with superior bargaining power
.,

2. adherente - subscribing or adhering party (also known as the weaker party or consumer).

These terms refer to a \"contrato de adhesión\" or a \"contract of adhesion\", where there are two parties. Here is a definition in English of this type of contract:

\"...a standardized contract, which, imposed and drafted by the party of superior bargaining strength, relegates to the subscribing party only the opportunity to adhere to the contract or reject it.\"

As you can see, there is no single term for either party. I am including a link to both Spanish and English sites as cross-reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just thought of another option:

If you know the specific field that is in question (for example, insurance), you can substitute these terms with more specific meanings, such as \"insurer\" and \"insured\".

However, in this case, since the context is not known, we can only use generic terms.


    Reference: http://www.sice.oas.org/compol/natleg/CosRica/L7472a.asp
    Reference: http://www.harp.org/eng/iid.txt
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Many thanks for your endeavours. These kinds of word are enfuriating and time-consuming! Your efforts ave been more than helpful.
Yayo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Excellent explanations in fact.
5 days
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addendun/preexisting


Explanation:
adherentes means tp add on certan conditions and apparently they have been known to the parties as pre-existing and have been accepted.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84