KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pagará por cuenta y orden de

English translation: shall pay on behalf and to the order of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagará por cuenta y orden de
English translation:shall pay on behalf and to the order of
Entered by: aivars

00:53 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pagará por cuenta y orden de
..XX pagará por cuenta y orden de XS la suma de U$D...
aivars
Argentina
shall pay on behalf and to the order of XS the sum of $
Explanation:
That's all.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will pay on XS's behalf the amount of ...
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5for account and BY order of
Marian Greenfield
4XX shall pay to the name of SX the amount of...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4shall pay on behalf and to the order of XS the sum of $
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will pay on XS's behalf the amount of ...


Explanation:
XX will pay on XS's behalf the amount of $Y

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or on behalf of XS...
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX shall pay to the name of SX the amount of...


Explanation:
Looks simple. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall pay on behalf and to the order of XS the sum of $


Explanation:
That's all.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for account and BY order of


Explanation:
if you used to the order of, you have a serious mistranslation problem.

por cuenta de = for account of (banking/finance jargon for to be charged to the account of/at the expense of). It is sometimes translated as on behalf of, but in many contexts real bankers prefer for account of.

por orden de = by order of - exactly the opposite of to the order of.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613