KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

es su voluntad que el desarrollo cuente con los permisos necesarios

English translation: it is the desire therof that the development have all required permits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es su voluntad que el desarrollo cuente con los permisos necesarios
English translation:it is the desire therof that the development have all required permits
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:32 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: es su voluntad que el desarrollo cuente con los permisos necesarios
es su voluntad que el desarrollo cuente con los permisos necesarios...... se refiere a un desarrollo turístico
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
it is the desire therof that the development have all required permits
Explanation:
Or something like that, I'd need the whole sentence to make it fit perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thereof\", of course.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos; en especial a Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it is the desire therof that the development have all required permits
Henry Hinds
5It is his will that the development has the necessary permits.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4It is his/her (their) wish that the resort be provided with the necessary permits / licenses
Jose Alonso
4(he or she) intends that the resort/development has all the necessary permits
aivars


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is his will that the development has the necessary permits.


Explanation:
Traducción literal

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(he or she) intends that the resort/development has all the necessary permits


Explanation:
good luck

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is the desire therof that the development have all required permits


Explanation:
Or something like that, I'd need the whole sentence to make it fit perfectly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thereof\", of course.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos; en especial a Henry!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is his/her (their) wish that the resort be provided with the necessary permits / licenses


Explanation:
You'll have to decide the suitability of the word "resort" for your text, which is the translation a recreational or seasonal place. It may be just a matter of preferences, but I have never come to terms with the word "development", althout I know it is perfectly right.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39