KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

English natives, please!!!!!

English translation: wages & salaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sueldos y salarios
English translation:wages & salaries
Entered by: Mary Worby

00:56 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: English natives, please!!!!!
Could someone explain to me the difference between WAGES and SALARIES?. For there must be one, as can be inferred from the sentence below:

"Salaries are generally treated as more private than wages, incomes as more private than inheritances."

I believe that they must correspond to Spanish "sueldos" and "salarios", but I don´t know which English term corresponds to which Spanish term. (But I could be wrong!!!)

Thanks a lot.
Zubimendi
Spain
WAGES / SALARIES
Explanation:
There you go, good luck!

WAGE
noun [U]
a fixed amount of money that is paid, usually every week, to an employee, esp. one who does work that needs physical skills or strength, rather than a job needing a college education

SALARY
noun [C]
a fixed amount of money agreed every year as pay for an employee, part of which, that is left once tax has been paid, is usually paid directly into his or her bank account every month
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody, now I know!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11WAGES / SALARIES
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +6wages = sueldos / salaries = salarios
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2wages = sueldos; salaries = salarios
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wages = sueldos / salaries = salarios


Explanation:
wages normally refers to income received by hour or week or piecework

salary = monthly income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lived in S.A. for 25 yrs and dealt with wages + salaries

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Mill: that's what i teach!
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right. This is all the difference
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Salaries for white collars, wages for blue ones.
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Agree and didn't we see this question a few weeks ago?
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: That is the case in Argentina, if you can get paid,which nowadays is quite a feat..
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
WAGES / SALARIES


Explanation:
There you go, good luck!

WAGE
noun [U]
a fixed amount of money that is paid, usually every week, to an employee, esp. one who does work that needs physical skills or strength, rather than a job needing a college education

SALARY
noun [C]
a fixed amount of money agreed every year as pay for an employee, part of which, that is left once tax has been paid, is usually paid directly into his or her bank account every month


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody, now I know!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I "do" agree
6 mins
  -> So "do" I. Hello, Thierry!

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Salaries are usually for the higher-ranking jobs, but if you are a wage-earner and are offered promotion to a salaried post, read the fine print, or you may find yourself worse off due to loss of overtime payments etc!
2 hrs

agree  Jose Alonso
3 hrs

agree  Al Gallo
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Jack Doughty. Salaries for white collars, wages for blue ones.
4 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Si!Ver mi comentario a Maria Luisa Duarte.
17 hrs

agree  CMateus
1 day12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wages = sueldos; salaries = salarios


Explanation:
Contestan bien los demás. Nada más me permito agregar que "sueldo" es lo que percibe el obrero u operario, en México se calcula por días y en base a 7 días por semana aunque la persona nada más labore 5 o 5 1/2. En EE.UU. se calcula por horas laboradas.

"Salario" es lo que percibe el llamado "empleado de confianza", "de gerencia, supervisión", el administrativo, profesionista, etc. que en los dos países se calcula por mes o año. Con frecuencia se le puede exigir a la persona laborar horas extras pero sin derecho al pago de las mismas, pues al cabo su "salario" por lo general viene siendo mucho mayor que el del obrero de todos modos y ocupa un cargo "de confianza".

Lo anterior a groso modo y referente a EE.UU. y México a manera de ejemplo, y teniendo presente que en casos específicos las leyes de los países pueden variar mucho, siendo los términos citados equivalentes genéricos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Salaries for white collars, wages for blue ones. Generalmente.
3 hrs
  -> That's it in a nutshell, and crumbs for the self-employed!

agree  MikeGarcia: Couldn't be righter!
16 hrs