KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pagarle el saldo

English translation: pay the current balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagarle el saldo actual
English translation:pay the current balance
Entered by: aivars

02:00 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pagarle el saldo
I know that this term is many times in the glossaries, with many variations but I want to be sure for this sentence

context: (paying a debt to a Bank)
"..una opción sería pagarle a Banco XX el saldo actual de la deuda ( sin intereses ) menos el importe total del Plazo fijo constituido en dólares en ..."
aivars
Argentina
to pay [the bank] the current balance of the debt
Explanation:
Personal knowledge.
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
personal knowledge sounds as an excellent source to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pay [the bank] the current balance of the debtJeanne Zang
4settle the accountamiguens
4pay up the balance
Al Gallo
4payment of the balance
Massimo Gaido
4pay [to Bank XX] the [current] balancePaul Slocomb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of the balance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of \"payment of the balance\"

Balances may be checked on WebSIS. If you do not receive your bill, you are still responsible for payment of the balance due.
http://web.mit.edu/bursar/pay.html


Balloon Mortgage - A short-term loan with a balloon payment of the balance at the end of the term.

http://www.bankofannarbor.com/terms.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay [to Bank XX] the [current] balance


Explanation:
At least from the context, see no reason to depart from the literal translation.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay [the bank] the current balance of the debt


Explanation:
Personal knowledge.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
personal knowledge sounds as an excellent source to me

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay up the balance


Explanation:
Current expression.'Up'means 'fully'.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settle the account


Explanation:
hay muchas traducciones perform the balance alguna te ayudarà

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4