KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el detalle

English translation: breakdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el detalle (contabilidad)
English translation:breakdown
Entered by: aivars

02:26 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el detalle
A balance ,and here come the different "items". I wonder if the term for this (el detalle )is : "breakdown"

context:
El detalle sería el siguiente ( en USD ) :
Capital inicial XXXXXX,-
Pago 06/2002 (XXXXXX.-)
Subtotal
aivars
Argentina
the breakdown
Explanation:
You already had it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Henry for the simplicity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the breakdown
Henry Hinds
4breakdownJeanne Zang
4Breakdown
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the breakdown


Explanation:
You already had it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks Henry for the simplicity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I may have a breakdown one of these days ;)
1 min
  -> Pero no va a ser un "detalle"... pero ojalá que no.

agree  Paul Slocomb
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breakdown


Explanation:
......sounds fine to me.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown


Explanation:
I think your guess is correct. (Personal knowledge)

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43