KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en concepto de cancelación de capital

English translation: by means of repaying the principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en concepto de cancelación de capital
English translation:by means of repaying the principal
Entered by: aivars

03:15 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en concepto de cancelación de capital
context:
(it´s about a company settling a debt with a bank)
my doubts : 1)"en concepto de"
2) "cancelación de capital"


por cuenta y orden de Company X en concepto de cancelación de capital.
aivars
Argentina
as/by way of/by means of cancelling /paying/repaying the capital
Explanation:
or principal
I'm not sure about your entire context, but en concepto de = by means of/by way of
cancelacion can have any of the above meanings, it just depends on the text.
Por orden y cuenta de = by order and for the account of Company X
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as a payment of principalPaul Slocomb
5Paul is absolutely right...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1as/by way of/by means of cancelling /paying/repaying the capital
Ra91571
4I agree with Paul but my comment
Pat Mazzucco
4it is no longer a capital or positive credit/)in the blue)Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as/by way of/by means of cancelling /paying/repaying the capital


Explanation:
or principal
I'm not sure about your entire context, but en concepto de = by means of/by way of
cancelacion can have any of the above meanings, it just depends on the text.
Por orden y cuenta de = by order and for the account of Company X

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magnolia
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is no longer a capital or positive credit/)in the blue)


Explanation:
There is red and blue in regards to economy: positive or negative.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a payment of principal


Explanation:
"[B]y means of repaying the principal" just doesn't cut it here. The whole phrase translates to "for the account and on the order of Company X, and as a payment of principal".

"By means of" suggests that payment is just a means to some end. But "en concepto de" here is used to specify the category of what is being paid, i.e. how the payment is to be applied(against principal rather than interest, costs, fees, etc.).

"Repaying THE principal" also is incorrect. It suggests the principal amount is being fully repaid. That in fact may be what is happening pursuant to this document, but this phrase doesn't say so. Rather it says that the payment that is being made is to be applied to reduce principal.

The language would not change if the document were dealing with a partial payment. Suppose I borrow 1000, have a current unpaid principal balance of 100, and owe the bank 50 in accrued interest, 30 for an unpaid origination fee, and 20 as a penalty for a past delinquency. If I pay the bank 10, which of the amounts I owe the bank is to be reduced? I.e. how is the payment to be applied? The phrase in question addresses that question. It says I'm paying principal. It does NOT say I'm doing something "by means of" paying principal. And it certainly doesn't say I'm repaying all of THE principal (though I may in fact be doing so).



Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi: excellent explanation!
10 hrs

agree  Pat Mazzucco: other: as repayment of principal
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paul is absolutely right...


Explanation:
by means of doesn't fit here at all. As payment of principal or capital - would need to see more context, but must likely principal.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I agree with Paul but my comment


Explanation:
was suppossed to be a question:
is it wrong if I say "as repayment of principal" (without THE)?
Because my first idea was to translate it as repayment of principal....
Pat


Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191