KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: Pls see expl.


11:03 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Esta opción implicaría hacer frente al coste de las garantías sin perjuicio de que si el recurso fuese finalmente estimado obtener la recuperación de este coste.

I understand that the cost of the bank guarantee will not be recovered regaldless of the outcome of the appeal. Can anyone confirm/desmentir? Thanks!
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:Pls see expl.
Explanation:
Esta opción implicaría hacer frente al coste de las garantías sin perjuicio de recuperar este coste si el recurso fuese finalmente estimado.

I think this way the Spanish reads better and the meaning is clearer.
I understand that the bank guarantee costs must be paid, but can be recovered if the appeal is given leave
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Andy! Re-reading the original in light of your explanation, it's quite clear that that's it. Appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No, I think the cost is recovered if the appeal succeeds.Paul Slocomb
4Pls see expl.
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pls see expl.


Explanation:
Esta opción implicaría hacer frente al coste de las garantías sin perjuicio de recuperar este coste si el recurso fuese finalmente estimado.

I think this way the Spanish reads better and the meaning is clearer.
I understand that the bank guarantee costs must be paid, but can be recovered if the appeal is given leave

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks Andy! Re-reading the original in light of your explanation, it's quite clear that that's it. Appreciate your help!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, I think the cost is recovered if the appeal succeeds.


Explanation:
More context would help. Is it really a guarantee extended by a bank? In the limited context supplied it sounds more like a deposit made by the appellant with the appellee (a governmental agency, perhaps?). If the appeal succeeds, the deposit is returned.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
11 mins