KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gestor económico

English translation: entrepreneur / business agent


15:43 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gestor económico
This term appears in a speech given by a company's CEO:

"Los empresarios y ***gestores económicos*** que anhelan participar en la consolidación de un porvenir mejor se encuentran sometidos a grandes exigencias. Sin embargo, el empresario que defiende el derecho a su propio éxito, aceptando al mismo tiempo el compromiso frente a la sociedad a la que pertenece, es para mí el empresario del futuro."
Lee Penya
English translation:entrepreneur / business agent
Explanation:
In the context I like "entrepreneurs" best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the \"business managers\" suggestion below, at least in context I don\'t think it works.

In my experience \"empresario\" is used in the sense of a manager, or employer, e.g. someone who necessarily is a part of an organization. This surely is consistent with the text presented: \"empresario ... aceptando ... el compromiso frente a la sociedad a la que pertenece\".

I think the speaker refers to both \"empresarios\" and \"gestores económicos\" because he or she wishes to cover both those who are with companies and those that are on their own. Since \"empresarios\" as used clearly applies to those who are parts of organizations, \"gestores económicos\" has to be translated in a way that includes those who are on their own, or at least doesn\'t exclude them.

It is in this sense that I think \"entrepreneur\" works so well. It is broader than \"business manager\", as it can apply to both classes of businessmen. \"Business manager\", by contrast, pretty strongly suggests that the manager is managing something other than him or herself, e.g. is a part of an organization.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic representatives/professionals.promoters
Ra91571
5 +1business leaders OR decision makersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2entrepreneur / business agentPaul Slocomb
4 +1business managersDennis Parsons
4 +1business managers / business structure promoters
Hardy Moreno
4business/economic managerAndrea Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic representatives/professionals.promoters


Explanation:
gestores can have any of the above meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:46:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestor can also be a manager

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: managers
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible según Collins.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneur / business agent


Explanation:
In the context I like "entrepreneurs" best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re the \"business managers\" suggestion below, at least in context I don\'t think it works.

In my experience \"empresario\" is used in the sense of a manager, or employer, e.g. someone who necessarily is a part of an organization. This surely is consistent with the text presented: \"empresario ... aceptando ... el compromiso frente a la sociedad a la que pertenece\".

I think the speaker refers to both \"empresarios\" and \"gestores económicos\" because he or she wishes to cover both those who are with companies and those that are on their own. Since \"empresarios\" as used clearly applies to those who are parts of organizations, \"gestores económicos\" has to be translated in a way that includes those who are on their own, or at least doesn\'t exclude them.

It is in this sense that I think \"entrepreneur\" works so well. It is broader than \"business manager\", as it can apply to both classes of businessmen. \"Business manager\", by contrast, pretty strongly suggests that the manager is managing something other than him or herself, e.g. is a part of an organization.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: entrepreneurs is perfect
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible seg§ìn Collins tambi¨¦n sin m¨¢s contexto.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business leaders OR decision makers


Explanation:
that's the political way to say it and this is political corporatese...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business managers / business structure promoters


Explanation:
A gestor is someone who settles, manages or promotes something.

I might be looking into this too hard, but:

business structure promoters or managers comes to mind.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible según Collins también sin más contexto.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business managers


Explanation:
"empresarios" is entrepreneurs ie people who work for themselves using their own capital and accountable to no-one. So gestores económicos won't be entrepreneurs. These are employees of companies - senior managers - who act like entrepreneurs in terms of taking business decisions but use shareholders' capital and who are accountable to the board and shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 17:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business consultant would be another translation but would not work in this context

Dennis Parsons
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible según Collins también sin más contexto.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business/economic manager


Explanation:
good luck!!!

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105