KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

caja social

English translation: social contribution fund


16:40 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: caja social
Chile. Legal. La suma de veinte millones de pesos fueron enterados en la "caja social"
ERAguilar
United States
English translation:social contribution fund
Explanation:
social is usually social contribution in English, and a caja is a savings scheme or fund
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social contribution fundJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1social security funds
Maria Luisa Duarte
4corporate account
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social contribution fund


Explanation:
social is usually social contribution in English, and a caja is a savings scheme or fund

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxicchavez: THIS IS THE BEST TRANSLATION
13 mins

agree  Parrot: I tend to agree, but there's so little context.
35 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
41 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Given the lack of context - THIS IS IT.
50 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

disagree  Thomas West: Caja social is corporate treasury, for heaven's sake!!
2 days4 hrs
  -> not enough context to tell, corporate treasury?? Corporate treasurer but capital account , not much context here in fact.

disagree  Carol Blackburn: In this context is Corporate treasury or Corporate coffer.
4725 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate account


Explanation:
This could be any number of things, depending on context. But, looking at what you've provided, it may be this.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security funds


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 17:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether Social Security Funds Should be Invested Collectively or Through a System of Individual Accounts

http://www.brook.edu/views/testimony/weaver/20010906.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Alejandra Villarroel