KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

La cuenta ************ Partidas en suspenso activas

English translation: outstanding suspense entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partidas en suspenso activas
English translation:outstanding suspense entries
Entered by: Paul Edgar

18:17 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: La cuenta ************ Partidas en suspenso activas
Does anyone have any idea what this means? Once again it comes from a bank audit. I'm afraid I may have to be posting quite a few questions, so thanks for your patience everyone.
Paul
Paul Edgar
The account... outstanding suspense entries
Explanation:
That's my best shot without more context...

Untitled Document
... Carolyn McEvitt. NOTE: Before running FBY003 (J9670M04) all outstanding suspense
entries ... Accounting Department. 08/29, - Revise focexecs F9530S98 and F9530S99 and ...
www.frs.uconn.edu/YEAREND/aug00.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Information technology consulting for financial system ...
... Suspense entries were generated based on client-defined rules in order to submit ... This
technique provided General Accounting with much more control of suspense ...
www.etasc.com/musicland.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Richmond Software - News & Events
... mappings. Accounting Entries Browser. Any deals with missing accounting
entries or suspense entries can be called up. Accounting ...
www.richmondsoftware.com/Articles/News/v118.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CSU B&FS FRS Manual-Chapter 13 Correcting errors
... Payroll suspense entries are posted to 020001-1600, all other suspense entries are
posted to 020010-1600. ... Entries are listed in reverse chronological order. ...
www.colostate.edu/Depts/BusFin/frs13err.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

New York State Accounting System User Procedures Manual
... New York State Accounting System User Procedures Manual. ... Any suspense entries should
be immediately corrected as well as any other posting errors which are ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/agencies/ accmanual/close/VIII-206.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Selected Tips for Agency System Management Chart of Accounts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Commitment Adjustment 39 Miscellaneous Agency Adjustment Budgetary Control Accounting
Rules Accounting Rule Function Data Type 30 Clears all suspense entries ...
www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/documentation/ policies_procedures/asm.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's great Marian!! Your references have pointed me in the right direction and are proving to be a great source of information for other terms too.
Thanks a lot
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The account... outstanding suspense entries
Marian Greenfield
5Suspense account items
Jennifer Callahan
4outstanding/active suspense entries(accounts)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The account... outstanding suspense entries


Explanation:
That's my best shot without more context...

Untitled Document
... Carolyn McEvitt. NOTE: Before running FBY003 (J9670M04) all outstanding suspense
entries ... Accounting Department. 08/29, - Revise focexecs F9530S98 and F9530S99 and ...
www.frs.uconn.edu/YEAREND/aug00.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Information technology consulting for financial system ...
... Suspense entries were generated based on client-defined rules in order to submit ... This
technique provided General Accounting with much more control of suspense ...
www.etasc.com/musicland.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Richmond Software - News & Events
... mappings. Accounting Entries Browser. Any deals with missing accounting
entries or suspense entries can be called up. Accounting ...
www.richmondsoftware.com/Articles/News/v118.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CSU B&FS FRS Manual-Chapter 13 Correcting errors
... Payroll suspense entries are posted to 020001-1600, all other suspense entries are
posted to 020010-1600. ... Entries are listed in reverse chronological order. ...
www.colostate.edu/Depts/BusFin/frs13err.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

New York State Accounting System User Procedures Manual
... New York State Accounting System User Procedures Manual. ... Any suspense entries should
be immediately corrected as well as any other posting errors which are ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/agencies/ accmanual/close/VIII-206.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Selected Tips for Agency System Management Chart of Accounts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Commitment Adjustment 39 Miscellaneous Agency Adjustment Budgetary Control Accounting
Rules Accounting Rule Function Data Type 30 Clears all suspense entries ...
www.osc.state.nc.us/sigdocs/sig_docs/documentation/ policies_procedures/asm.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's great Marian!! Your references have pointed me in the right direction and are proving to be a great source of information for other terms too.
Thanks a lot
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
0 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Marian, what does suspense mean?
47 mins
  -> temporary, for recording part of a transaction

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding/active suspense entries(accounts)


Explanation:
Esperemos a ver que dicen por ahí...

Saludos

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suspense account items


Explanation:
In the same line as the above responses, just another option for you.

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162