KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

recibo de sueldo

English translation: receipt of salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibo de sueldo
English translation:receipt of salary
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

00:46 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: recibo de sueldo
XXX debe emitir el recibo de sueldo correspondiente y efectuar las retenciones que correspondan
claudia bagnardi
acknowledge receipt of salary...
Explanation:
pay slip is NOT a receipt.

It appears that the payee (XXX), upon receipt, must acknowledge receipt of the salary and make the necessary/corresponding reductions/deductions.

Is he submittimg his tax return?????
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Exactly. For a tax return. Thank you rvillalonga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pay slipxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1acknowledge receipt of salary...rvillaronga
5Pay StubMaria-Jose Pastor
4Boy, is this one messed up!Paul Slocomb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay slip


Explanation:
I.e. the piece of paper (nowadays part of a print-out from a computer -- but formerly a printed slip of paper with the details entered by hand) which gives details of (a) gross salary and a break down of salary into hours worked plus overtime etc. (b) tax deducted by employer (c) other deductions (d) net salary paid out in cash or by cheque or bank deposit to the employer.

Is this what you are looking for?

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: the reference is in general to a recipt, but I personally wouldn't accept anything less than a proper payslip
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Parrot: or payslip
7 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pay Stub


Explanation:
in USA it is called pay stub, the part of the pay check that gives current and YTD info on earnings and deductions



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledge receipt of salary...


Explanation:
pay slip is NOT a receipt.

It appears that the payee (XXX), upon receipt, must acknowledge receipt of the salary and make the necessary/corresponding reductions/deductions.

Is he submittimg his tax return?????

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Exactly. For a tax return. Thank you rvillalonga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boy, is this one messed up!


Explanation:
"Retenciones" is "withholdings". For the life of me I can't figure out how a payee can make withholdings. So XXX must be the payor. But how can a payor issue a receipt?

More context REALLY needed.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351