KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concurso preventivo

English translation: reorganization proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso preventivo
English translation:reorganization proceedings

13:15 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concurso preventivo
Subsidiary "se presento en concurso preventivo" due to economic reasons
Cristina Delic
has filed for reorganization proceedings
Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reorganization proceedings\" es una alternativa para no recurrir a la quiebra directamente y sería un equivalente bastante preciso para \"concurso preventivo\". Como el deudor no puede enfrentar sus obligaciones \"as they come due\", propone un plan de pagos con el acuerdo de sus acreedores y ante un tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look it up at Black\'s Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has filed for reorganization proceedings
María Eugenia García
5reorganiization in bankruptcy
Marian Greenfield
4company filed for chapter 11 protection
swisstell
4voluntary bankruptcySery
4creditors meeting
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditors meeting


Explanation:
Normally the creditors grant longer terms for payment at low interest rates, in order to avoid the bankruptcy of the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"creditors meeting\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2420 | Next 20 >


Creditors Meeting Representation by our Insolvency Practitioners
... CREDITORS\' MEETING REPRESENTATION. Sadly, it is a fact of business
life that companies fail. Despite the best efforts of the Member ...
http://www.wrtpa.com/cm_creditors_meeting.htm
More Results From: www.wrtpa.com


Sheffield Business Recovery & Insolvency - Poppleton and Appleby
Creditors\' Meeting Service. Professional ... charge. The purpose of the Creditors\'
Meeting depends on the type of insolvency and can be quite complex. ...
http://www.poppletonappleby.co.uk/creditors-meeting.html
More Results From: www.poppletonappleby.co.uk


Creditors\' Meeting
... The Creditors\' Meeting the latest 26/11/98. As you will know if you have been following
the News pages on FoxPop, the meeting of creditors is taking place on ...
http://www.foxpop.ndirect.co.uk/Geofox/creditor.htm
More Results From: www.foxpop.ndirect.co.uk


Creditors Meeting
... Creditors Meeting. To get to the stage of a creditors meeting in an individual/personal
insolvency either one, or a number, of the creditors present the debtor ...
http://www.credit-to-cash.com/insolvency/creditors_meeting.s...
More Results From: www.credit-to-cash.com


Jubilee2000 media centre: Creditors meeting next Tuesday musn\'t ...
Creditors meeting next Tuesday musn\'t shirk 100% cancellation of Mozambique
debt. (Please note: the date of this meeting has now ...
http://www.jubilee2000uk.org/jubilee2000/jubilee2000_archive...
More Results From: www.jubilee2000uk.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has filed for reorganization proceedings


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reorganization proceedings\" es una alternativa para no recurrir a la quiebra directamente y sería un equivalente bastante preciso para \"concurso preventivo\". Como el deudor no puede enfrentar sus obligaciones \"as they come due\", propone un plan de pagos con el acuerdo de sus acreedores y ante un tribunal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look it up at Black\'s Law Dictionary

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: reorganization proceedings
9 mins
  -> Thanks Igor

agree  Pat Mazzucco
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reorganiization in bankruptcy


Explanation:
Duke University Global Capital Markets Center - Bankruptcy / ...
BANKRUPTCY / INSOLVENCY INDEX: Basics of Business Reorganization in Bankruptcy
68 Commercial Bank Lending 36 (1985) -- Updated and reprinted November 1987 ...
www.law.duke.edu/globalmark/research/bankrupt.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Duke University School of Law : Faculty : Steven L. Schwarcz: ...
... 9 Cardozo L. Rev. 729 (1987). Basics of Business Reorganization in
Bankruptcy, 68 J. Com. Bank Lending 36 (1985). An Analysis of ...
www.law.duke.edu/lib/bibliographies/schwarcz.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.law.duke.edu ]

Pepperdine University School of Law -- Resources
... During 1999-2000 Professor Scarberry will be teaching Creditors' Rights and
Bankruptcy, Business Reorganization in Bankruptcy and Jurisprudence. ...
law.pepperdine.edu/resource/faculty/scarberry/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

S 684, The Fishermen's Bankruptcy Protection Act, introduced by ...
... In brief, the bill would allow family fishermen the opportunity to apply for the
protections of reorganization in bankruptcy and provide to them the same ...
www.legislative.noaa.gov/bankr.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

B40
... distressed securities materials. Reorganization in bankruptcy cases
explore this unique period in a company's "life.". The pedagogy ...
www.stern.nyu.edu/~ealtman/B40-3198.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Areas of Practice: Bankruptcy and Creditors' Rights
... In bankruptcy cases, representation is also provided to other parties with special
rights or interests, such as reclaiming sellers, possessory lien holders ...
www.escm.com/prac/bank.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Statement on Levin Amendment to Bankruptcy Bill
... evade responsibility for damages that are caused by their reckless or negligent
conduct or their fraudulent conduct by seeking reorganization in bankruptcy ...
levin.senate.gov/releases/020200.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
COURSE NUMBER & NAME: 382 Business Reorganizations in Bankruptcy. 442
Business Reorganizations in Bankruptcy Seminar. PROFESSOR(S): Delk ...
www.law.memphis.edu/cchandbk/382 & 442.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Bankruptcy Reorganizations
... COURSE MATERIALS. The required course materials are: Scarberry, Klee, Newton, &
Nickles, Business Reorganization in Bankruptcy (1996); 1999 or 2000 Law School ...
users.law.capital.edu/jferriell/Reorg/syllabus.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Corporate Reorganization in Bankruptcy (COML8123)
CORPORATE REORGANIZATION IN BANKRUPTCY (COML8123) 2 credits. Lecture. Recommended:
Debtor/Creditor or Consumer Bankruptcy. Reorganization under Chapter 11. ...
law.shu.edu/administration/registrar_bursar/ courses/course_descriptions/COML8123.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translation and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary bankruptcy


Explanation:
Dic. de Términos Legales, L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company filed for chapter 11 protection


Explanation:
if this concerns the USA

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063