KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

infraponderar

English translation: underweigh


09:13 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: infraponderar
Mantenemos recomendación de infraponderar
Violeta
English translation:underweigh
Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, "infraponderado" means "underweight". Eurodicautom provides the following definition of "underweight":

<<qualifies a holding in an index fund when the proportion of that share in the portfolio is less than the proportion for that share in the calculation of the index>>

So, if "infraponderado" is "underweight", it stands to reason that its verbal form would be "underweigh". Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2underweighRowan Morrell
5Os parece la misma cosa ?!?xxxRemo D.F.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underweigh


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, "infraponderado" means "underweight". Eurodicautom provides the following definition of "underweight":

<<qualifies a holding in an index fund when the proportion of that share in the portfolio is less than the proportion for that share in the calculation of the index>>

So, if "infraponderado" is "underweight", it stands to reason that its verbal form would be "underweigh". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Sam D: "to underweight" here, not "to underweigh"
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Os parece la misma cosa ?!?


Explanation:
"Infraponderar". Término muy confuso. Refleja la opinión del analista que piensa que la acción se comportará peor que el mercado.
A veces significa comprar. (Cuando se piensa que la acción es uno de los carriles de la autopista que irá más lento. Por tanto significa comprar, pero menos de la cuenta)
A veces significa vender. (Es decir vender hasta quedarse con menos de la cuenta) ["La cuenta" siempre es lo que pesa o pondera una acción en el Ibex o en la bolsa]
[en REVISTA DE BOLSA no lo utilizamos, preferimos el término "reducir"]


xxxRemo D.F.