KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

banca patrimonial

English translation: high-net-worth banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banca patrimonial
English translation:high-net-worth banking
Entered by: Thomas West

20:52 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: banca patrimonial
This appears to be a Mexican term. Does it mean "investment banking"??
Thomas West
private banking; banking targeting high net worth clients
Explanation:
Tom,

You'll have to verify this, but I seem to recall that the area that deals with high net worth clients in several Latin countries is called <banca patrimonial>

suerte,
msg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 21:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe make that high net worth banking

Sapient: Financial Services
... and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services — retail banking
and brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.sapient.com/industries/financial.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Original thinking in customer\'s interest
... a single competitive interest rate. The product promises to revolutionise
the high net worth banking market. The size of the credit ...
www.btimes.co.za/97/0928/survey/survey2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Aljol IT :: Industry Solutions :: Financial Services
... and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services — retail banking and
brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.aljolit.com/industry_solutions/ financial_services.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Securities and Investments Stories
... Paulson said. Goldman Sachs paired asset management with high-net-worth
banking to form its investment manage-ment division. \"We ...
www.snl.com/financial_svc/archive/20010205si.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SA Outsourcing - About Us
... Retail and Consumer, retail banking and brokerage, consumer finance, private and
high-net-worth banking;; Corporate, corporate banking, payments and transaction ...
www.saoutsourcing.com/expertise.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SELLING FINANCIAL SERVICES PRODUCTS IN THE ERA OF THE EURO By ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 107 International competition will be strong in private banking and asset management
110 High net worth banking is an international business 110 US fund ...
www.ciilo.org/research/rbi/rbfs0023t.pdf - Similar pages

MG Consulting
... sales and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services retail banking
and brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.laibon.com/mgconsulting/financial.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Room: abausbanking2001
... Strategies for Performance Enhancement in High Net Worth Banking.
· Financial Industry Convergence: Linking Banking and Insurance. ...
www.aba.com/press room/ abausbanking2001.htmNRMODE=Unpublished&NRNODELOCKED=False - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

New division and account pickup boosted Toth\'s 2001 - 2002-01-07 ...
... We\'re very good with lifestyle brands, would like to do more with
that, such as high-net-worth banking, electronics, automobiles.\". ...
boston.bizjournals.com/boston/stories/ 2002/01/07/newscolumn2.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The Customer Group
... defection. Differentiated service is typically reserved for the frequent
business traveler or the high net worth banking client. ...
www.customergroup.com/services_cva.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2private banking; banking targeting high net worth clients
Marian Greenfield
5equity bankingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity banking


Explanation:
in the sense that patrimonio is equity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 21:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would mean like getting a loan on the equity in your home

but there\'s also private equity funding; money from rich people who invest in good business schemes privately

don\'t you have more context?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private banking; banking targeting high net worth clients


Explanation:
Tom,

You'll have to verify this, but I seem to recall that the area that deals with high net worth clients in several Latin countries is called <banca patrimonial>

suerte,
msg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 21:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe make that high net worth banking

Sapient: Financial Services
... and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services — retail banking
and brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.sapient.com/industries/financial.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Original thinking in customer\'s interest
... a single competitive interest rate. The product promises to revolutionise
the high net worth banking market. The size of the credit ...
www.btimes.co.za/97/0928/survey/survey2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Aljol IT :: Industry Solutions :: Financial Services
... and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services — retail banking and
brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.aljolit.com/industry_solutions/ financial_services.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Securities and Investments Stories
... Paulson said. Goldman Sachs paired asset management with high-net-worth
banking to form its investment manage-ment division. \"We ...
www.snl.com/financial_svc/archive/20010205si.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

SA Outsourcing - About Us
... Retail and Consumer, retail banking and brokerage, consumer finance, private and
high-net-worth banking;; Corporate, corporate banking, payments and transaction ...
www.saoutsourcing.com/expertise.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SELLING FINANCIAL SERVICES PRODUCTS IN THE ERA OF THE EURO By ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 107 International competition will be strong in private banking and asset management
110 High net worth banking is an international business 110 US fund ...
www.ciilo.org/research/rbi/rbfs0023t.pdf - Similar pages

MG Consulting
... sales and trading, investment banking; Personal financial services retail banking
and brokerage, consumer financial services, private and high-net-worth banking; ...
www.laibon.com/mgconsulting/financial.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Room: abausbanking2001
... Strategies for Performance Enhancement in High Net Worth Banking.
· Financial Industry Convergence: Linking Banking and Insurance. ...
www.aba.com/press room/ abausbanking2001.htmNRMODE=Unpublished&NRNODELOCKED=False - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

New division and account pickup boosted Toth\'s 2001 - 2002-01-07 ...
... We\'re very good with lifestyle brands, would like to do more with
that, such as high-net-worth banking, electronics, automobiles.\". ...
boston.bizjournals.com/boston/stories/ 2002/01/07/newscolumn2.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

The Customer Group
... defection. Differentiated service is typically reserved for the frequent
business traveler or the high net worth banking client. ...
www.customergroup.com/services_cva.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Jaloma: This is exactly what it is.
13 mins

agree  Parrot: "private banking for high net worth" individuals/accounts has over 100 hits, often coupled with asset mgmt.
51 mins