KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

recesión sostenida

English translation: sustained recession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recesión sostenida
English translation:sustained recession
Entered by: aivars

16:36 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: recesión sostenida
context:
Panorama in Argentina, I would like opinions on the collocation: "recesión sostenida" , (it´s something like "continual/steady/sustained recession, a recession that remains "stable and kicking".

Context:

Debido a la recesion sostenida durante 4 años en el mercado, la mayoría de los clientes a fines del año 2001 estaban bajo el punto de equilibrio con serias amenazas económicas y financieras.-
aivars
Argentina
sustained recession
Explanation:
"A recession is defined by a fall of a country's [[Gross National Product]] in two successive quarters. Combined with [[inflation]] this process is known as [[stagflation]]. A sustained recession is known as an '''economic depression'''."

Taken from:

http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki.phtml?title=Recession&diff=yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The OPEC oil embargo in October 1973, high unemployment and inflation in the late 1970s, sustained recession in 1982 and 1983, and a widespread drop in stock market values in October of 1987 all illustrate how real estate weathers economic storms\"

Taken from:

http://realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/20011116_wealth.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If the Bay Area falls into a sustained recession while Southern California merely slips into slower growth, it would mark a turnabout from the early 1990s. In the \'90s, the devastation of Southern California\'s aerospace and defense industry dragged the state into a severe recession, while the Bay Area went through a milder, shorter downturn\"

Taken from:

http://www.ucan.org/law_policy/energydocs/Recession.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so the story goes with another 351 hits on google

HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
thanks leonardo and everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sustained recession
Leonardo Parachú
5sustained, 4-year recession
Marian Greenfield
5steady/continued recessionAntonio Costa
4 +1prolonged recessionDeb Phillips
4sustained recessionwrtransco
4recession suffered, endured
Ra91571
4due to the sharp recession that affected/ hit the marketJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recession suffered, endured


Explanation:
dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:43:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

continual also.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sustained recession


Explanation:
"A recession is defined by a fall of a country's [[Gross National Product]] in two successive quarters. Combined with [[inflation]] this process is known as [[stagflation]]. A sustained recession is known as an '''economic depression'''."

Taken from:

http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki.phtml?title=Recession&diff=yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The OPEC oil embargo in October 1973, high unemployment and inflation in the late 1970s, sustained recession in 1982 and 1983, and a widespread drop in stock market values in October of 1987 all illustrate how real estate weathers economic storms\"

Taken from:

http://realtytimes.com/rtnews/rtcpages/20011116_wealth.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"If the Bay Area falls into a sustained recession while Southern California merely slips into slower growth, it would mark a turnabout from the early 1990s. In the \'90s, the devastation of Southern California\'s aerospace and defense industry dragged the state into a severe recession, while the Bay Area went through a milder, shorter downturn\"

Taken from:

http://www.ucan.org/law_policy/energydocs/Recession.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 16:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and so the story goes with another 351 hits on google

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
thanks leonardo and everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
13 mins
  -> ty Russell

agree  Amanda Tozer
16 mins
  -> ty amanda

agree  Adam Deutsch
35 mins
  -> ty Adam

agree  Antonio Costa
44 mins
  -> obrigado Antonio

agree  Marisa Pavan
53 mins
  -> ty Maripa, how´s everything going?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steady/continued recession


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustained recession


Explanation:
see nothing wrong with that. Or even as suggested in the example - depression...

A recession is defined by a fall of a country's Gross National Product in two successive quarters. Combined with inflation this process is known as stagflation. A sustained recession is known as an economic depression.

http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Recession

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to the sharp recession that affected/ hit the market


Explanation:
sostenido/a can also mean sharp as an adjective

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolonged recession


Explanation:
prolonged recessionary conditions

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: prolonged recession, simply
55 mins
  -> thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustained, 4-year recession


Explanation:
I think that you need to flip the word order to make this read smoothly in English:

Due to the sustained, 4-year [Argentine - since market doesn't fit well and we like to be specific in English] recession, most clients...


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613