KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

punto de equilibrio

English translation: break-even point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de equilibrio
English translation:break-even point
Entered by: aivars

16:40 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: punto de equilibrio
Punto de equilibrio, this seems to be an accounting term at best, I wonder if it makes any sense and whether it deserves a proper term in English (balance point???)

context:
Debido a la resecion sostenida durante 4 años en el mercado, la mayoría de los clientes a fines del año 2001 estaban bajo el punto de equilibrio con serias amenazas económicas y financieras.-
aivars
Argentina
break-even point
Explanation:
west's law
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
that´s the one , thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6break-even point
Ra91571
5financial break-even point
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1were losing money / were not profitableJH Trads
4were in the red
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
break-even point


Explanation:
west's law

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
that´s the one , thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Quick as a rabbit!
3 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú: http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/experto/catsexp/pagans/f...
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Amanda Tozer
15 mins

agree  John Guzman
17 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were losing money / were not profitable


Explanation:
just in this context

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial break-even point


Explanation:
In this case I would use financial break-even point.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were in the red


Explanation:
This may be too colloquial or informal for your translation, but it is certainly a term which is used frequently in the financial sector; the opposite being "in the black" = to make a profit.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171