KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la operatoria

English translation: SOP- Standard Operating Procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la operatoria
English translation:SOP- Standard Operating Procedures
Entered by: aivars

00:33 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la operatoria
context:
La operatoria actual (vale para todas las empresas), impone como condición primaria bajar el riesgo y el circulante.

I wonder whether there is a formal word for " la operatoria" which I guess means something as " the way of doing business or dealing with some financial matter
aivars
Argentina
SOP- Standard Operating Procedures
Explanation:
Un término muy común en Inglés, especialmente en las Fuerzas Armadas. El "SOP" está diseñado para cubrir el método de operar normal.
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
an interesting term, I think I ´ve learnt something
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SOP- Standard Operating Proceduresrvillaronga
5operationRowan Morrell
4way of operating
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operation


Explanation:
According to my Oxford Spanish dictionary, "operatoria" simply means "operation". So, "the current operation ..."


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way of operating


Explanation:
The current way of operating

Así lo pondría yo, Aivars.
Saludos
;-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOP- Standard Operating Procedures


Explanation:
Un término muy común en Inglés, especialmente en las Fuerzas Armadas. El "SOP" está diseñado para cubrir el método de operar normal.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
an interesting term, I think I ´ve learnt something

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia