KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

con cheques anticipados a 15 días

English translation: post dated checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con cheques anticipados a 15 días
English translation:post dated checks
Entered by: aivars

01:29 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: con cheques anticipados a 15 días
"quienes tienen deudas pendientes refinanciadas con riesgo medio compran con cheques anticipados a 15 días"
aivars
Argentina
post dated checks
Explanation:
Check your context - it might be confusing.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Grading comment
still not sure, but you have much support
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8post dated checks
Gabriela Hussong
415-day post-dated chequesPaul Mably
4with cheques post-dated by 15 dayskostan
415 days early
Maria
4advance cheque
Parrot
3with 15-day predated checks ??Paul Slocomb
1checks [cheques] cashable/payable within 15 days??
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
checks [cheques] cashable/payable within 15 days??


Explanation:
I'm really just guessing here...but hope I'm right:-)
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 days early


Explanation:
or 15 days in advance.

This also the only thing that I can think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only site which I\'ve found with \"cheque anticipado\" It is in Italian, but if you read the comment, it means you send the check and then they send you the order. Of course, the Spanish translation is pitiful! ;o)

CHEQUE ANTICIPADO, manda un tuyo cheque del importe del ordern a:
ESSEDIESSE ITALIA - Viale Cavour n°15 - 56037 PECCIOLI PISA ITALY
Al recibo de Tu cheque mandaremos el orden.
Los pagos con cheque sòlo por los Paìses CEE.
Todos los preciso son comprensivos de los impuestos Italianos, los impuestos de importaciòn, de la misma Naciòn, son a carga del cliente.


EXPEDICION Por los expedicions nosotros tenemos selecto DPD y UPS.
Elìgela tu Naciòn para ver el coste de la expedicion. Cuando nos te mandamos tu orden, nos te comunicaremos el còdigo DPD o UPS y picando sobre el logo DPD o UPS, en nuestra home page, tu podràs seguir tu orden.
Contàctanos por problemas o comentarios a proposito de la expedicion.
http://www.fisherbagstore.com/info.htm



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance cheque


Explanation:
As per the ff. Italian language website:

http://www.fisherbagstore.com/info.htm

However, California sources on Google confirm the translation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
post dated checks


Explanation:
Check your context - it might be confusing.
Hope it helps.

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
still not sure, but you have much support

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs: This is the correct answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks -

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  Russell Gillis: Definitely it! I have written many of them!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - me too!

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's what it sounds like
3 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  Amanda Tozer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  CMateus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: that's how it is said
10 hrs
  -> Thanks -

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with 15-day predated checks ??


Explanation:
I'm guessing, too. More context would really help.

The suggestion above doesn't make a heck of a lot of sense, really. I think the point of the language is that those who have shown some credit unworthiness (debt refinanaced, rather than paid, with risk rated as "medio", can use a check to purchase, but it has to be delivered 15 days in advance so the seller has time to see if the check clears. If that's the case, the translation would be something more like:

"with checks delivered 15 days in advanace".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15-day post-dated cheques


Explanation:
or: cheques post-dated for two weeks (15 days) from now

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with cheques post-dated by 15 days


Explanation:
Definitely post-dated and not pre-dated.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123