KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en garantía de equipos

English translation: I may be way off, but wouldn't it make sense


22:35 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: en garantía de equipos
5. Negociación con XXXX International ****para la firma de un préstamo de 2,5 Millones de €, ****en garantía de equipos, ****para el buen fin del contrato*****
de KKK S.A. (Stockholm)(Año 2000).

CV detail, I don't get this bit, can anybody throw some light on it?

1. why would a company sign a loan to guarantee equipement, wouldn't it just sign the laon and hand over the money? cOULD ANYBODY PUT A BENT ON THIS SENTENCE to make sense of it?

2. see next Q
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:I may be way off, but wouldn't it make sense
Explanation:
that they are tendering the equipment as collateral for the loan?

In other words the collateral to obtain the loan is the equipment?

Just a thought!

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Yes, Maria, I would accept this interpretation, that the loan will be 'guaranrteed' by the equipment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as security for the "payment" of the equipment "bought"
Pat Mazzucco
4I may be way off, but wouldn't it make sense
Maria
4still doesn't make sensePaul Slocomb
4to acquire equipment as collateral?
Parrot
4to secure equipment
Marian Greenfield
1to guarantee the quality of the equipmentkostan
1with equipment as guaranteeHector Vargas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as security for the "payment" of the equipment "bought"


Explanation:
I would say that I take a loan to secure the payment of equipment bought....



Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to secure equipment


Explanation:
this seems a little bit muddled, but as I mentioned it is definitely a performance bond.

for the signing of an € 2.5 Million loan to secure equipment, to secure the proper performance of the contract

the other possibility is that the <equipos> are <teams>, meaning staff... look some more at the context....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acquire equipment as collateral?


Explanation:
check your context if this is indeed the arrangement, it seems deceptively easy but if Pat and Marian can have different readings, we may all be completely off. If it appears on a CV and not a contract, it is possible the writer had his objects (what was being guaranteed) mixed up. It's a common native error.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, no, but in the event of default, the equipment would pay part of the loan.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still doesn't make sense


Explanation:
See my comments re question 2, which I got to before this one.

Could it be as simple as an error in the Spanish? E.g. "con" rather than "en"? Then the equipment would serve as collateral for the loan.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I may be way off, but wouldn't it make sense


Explanation:
that they are tendering the equipment as collateral for the loan?

In other words the collateral to obtain the loan is the equipment?

Just a thought!

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Yes, Maria, I would accept this interpretation, that the loan will be 'guaranrteed' by the equipment

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with equipment as guarantee


Explanation:
This is my guess. There is need for more contextual information to be sure, but you could place equipment as collateral for a loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 03:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still another twist: as guarantee for the equipment. Let\'s suppose the money is for guaranteeing and not for buying the equipment. Equipment could be on loan or lease for a particular project. Good luck!

Hector Vargas
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to guarantee the quality of the equipment


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but nothing else seems to make much sense

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123