KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

para el buen fin del contrato

English translation: for the purposes of this contract


22:36 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: para el buen fin del contrato
5. Negociación con XXXX International ****para la firma de un préstamo de 2,5 Millones de €, ****en garantía de equipos, ****para el buen fin del contrato*****
de KKK S.A. (Stockholm)(Año 2000).

CV detail, I don't get this bit, can anybody throw some light on it?


2. see my previous question Q
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:for the purposes of this contract
Explanation:
buen fin=purposes
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to secure the proper performance of the contract
Marian Greenfield
5 +1for the purposes of this contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1for de good termination of this contract
Alfarero
4to bring the contract to a conclusionkostan
4for the execution of the contract
Parrot
4fundamental to the spirit of the contractxxxR.J.Chadwick
3makes no sensePaul Slocomb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to secure the proper performance of the contract


Explanation:
this is a performance bond:

A ``performance bond'' is one executed in connection with a contract to secure
fulfillment of all the contractor's obligations under such contract

www1.pr.doe.gov/f600b148.html

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): That's it!
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney
14 mins

agree  rvillaronga
6 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
3317 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the execution of the contract


Explanation:
One part of the contract would be its purpose. This would cover any purpose in general.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes no sense


Explanation:
I'm as puzzled as you are.

As a CV entry, the writer is describing his/her experience negotiating a loan (not a performance bond). But loans typically don't guarantee equipment. Quite the reverse. It's conceivable that a seller of equipment could demand a loan from the buyer, with the right not to pay if the buyer didn't pay for the equipment, but that would be rather far fetched. E.g. if the buyer had the cash to make the loan, why not just buy the equipment outright.

"Para el buen fin del contrato" just confuses it more. Is the reference to some contract other than the loan or equipment sale? E.g. do items 1 through 4 in the list shed any light? Could, for example, be some other contract that went sour, and what this character was doing was negotiating to clean up the whole mess, with a good outcome for the original contract.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the purposes of this contract


Explanation:
buen fin=purposes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for de good termination of this contract


Explanation:
just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: "contresens" termination of a contract means cancellation
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bring the contract to a conclusion


Explanation:
a guess again, just like the "garantia de equipos"
The sentence ought to be looked at in the context of the whole contract - otherwise it remains guesswork

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental to the spirit of the contract


Explanation:
The expression "the spirit of the contract" or "the spirit of an agreement" is used to refer to the intended meaning or purpose of the contract/agreement, especially where the agreement in question is not specific on details.

"El buen fin del contrato" appears to be a common collocation in Spanish, and even if my guess is not correct, you still might be able to work it out from the following (admittedly rather prolix) citations:-


From: http://www.confidencial.com.ni/1999-127/html/body_tema_centr...

¿Quién es Daniel Aráuz?

Ingeniero civil de profesión, Aráuztiene experiencia en construcciones verticales. Dirigió la empresa ECON 3, ubicada en Batahola y administrada por el MTI. Fue viceministro de esa institución junto a Pablo Hurtado, cuyo nombre saltó a la palestra con el escándalo del "Narcojet".

"Goza mucho de la confianza de Alemán. La única responsabilidad seria que tiene es la de licitar los equipos, el "Paquete España" está en manos de él. Ya hay comentarios en la calle de que él está favoreciendo a una empresa española", dijo una fuente vinculada con el sector.

También se conoce que participó en un proyecto de edificación de casas en la Quinta Región, el cual no concluyó, por lo que dejó en entredicho la capacidad del Ministerio. Confidencial intentó conocer la versión de Aráuz sobre este delicado tema, pero en su oficina dijeron que estaba fuera de Managua o en reunión.

La empresa a la cual se refiere nuestro informante es Expansión Exterior, que según la revista española Epoca, no está sujeta a la Ley de Contratos del Estado de España, por lo que no está obligada a convocar concurso público para seleccionar a sus subcontratistas.

Esto le permite contratar a cualquier empresa, cotidianamente la más capacitada "para el buen desarrollo" del proyecto, y "realizar en paraísos fiscales los pagos de comisiones a terceros, "los cuales constituyen la retribución de gestiones imprescindibles para el buen fin del contrato", resume la publicación a cargo del periodista Juan Luis Galiacho.

Confidencial averiguó que en Nicaragua funge como representante informal de esa empresa el ex presidente de la Junta Directiva de la Compañía Nacional Productora de Cemento, Francisco Cifuentes. El representante en México es Alejandro Sampelayo.


And from: http://www.carreteros.org/contratos/jcca/97/97_42.htm

El articulo 6 hace referencia, respecto de los derechos y obligaciones del contratista, al contenido singular del pliego de cláusulas administrativas particulares y a la garantía del contrato. Indica en el apartado 1, a), que la ejecución de las obras se realizará a riesgo y ventura del contratista, principio que en nada varía lo dispuesto en el artículo 99 de la LCAP que establece el principio de riesgo y ventura del contratista en todos los contratos con la excepción de los supuestos de fuerza mayor en los contratos de obras. En el apartado 1, f), se establece un limite del porcentaje del presupuesto del contrato que el contratista puede, en su caso, subcontratar con terceros. Las actividades de ejecución de obras que pueden ser subcontratadas no deben estar relacionadas directamente con el porcentaje del importe de las mismas, pues tal relación carece de relevancia para el buen fin del contrato, sino en la previa selección del contratista por el contraste de los medios por los que acredita su solvencia económica, técnica y profesional, y en las características técnicas de ejecución que definirán qué parte de las obras puede ser subcontratadas con terceros, que evidentemente podrán tener un limite porcentual del importe del contrato, pero sin perder en ningún momento el debido control de quienes ejecutan partes fundamentales de la obras.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218