KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

metal contenido (oro)

English translation: contained metal


09:15 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / gold export
Spanish term or phrase: metal contenido (oro)
A continuación detallamos el proceso a seguir para el despacho, análisis y compra de metal contenido.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:contained metal
Explanation:
http://www.bactech.com/details.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lacopper.com/espanol/education/whynotau.htm
http://www.lacopper.com/english/education/whynotau.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business model: we are targeting modest deposits (say contained metal value ca $US250 million plus); a metal product which c
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metal contenido = metal contentxxxUna
4 +1contained metal
Gustavo Garrido
4assayGuiri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metal contenido = metal content


Explanation:
compra de metal contenido= buying of the metal content

xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contained metal


Explanation:
http://www.bactech.com/details.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:45:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lacopper.com/espanol/education/whynotau.htm
http://www.lacopper.com/english/education/whynotau.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business model: we are targeting modest deposits (say contained metal value ca $US250 million plus); a metal product which c

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3 + my own experience.
6 mins
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assay


Explanation:
is used for metal purity analysis generally, expressed as a percentage. gold and silver in particular use carat, a value of 24 being pure.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186