KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

demuestre (gold export)

English translation: proof, substantiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demuestra (procedimiento aduanero)
English translation:proof, substantiation
Entered by: kostan

09:19 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / gold export
Spanish term or phrase: demuestre (gold export)
El proceso de control, apertura de las cajas, fundición, pesaje y demuestre tardará aproximadamente dos días laborables, desde la recepción de la mercancía en nuestra fábrica.
César Cornejo Fuster
proof, substantiation
Explanation:
in my opinion "demuestre" is a typographical error and should read "demuestra", which maskes sense in the context of customs verification
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2testingamiguens
4 +1proof, substantiationkostan
4 +1contained metal
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contained metal


Explanation:
http://www.lacopper.com/english/education/whynotau.htm
http://www.lacopper.com/espanol/education/whynotau.htm


Our company is using exactly the same business model: we are targeting modest deposits (say contained metal value ca $US250 million plus); a metal product which can be sold on commodities

estamos señalando como objetivos depósitos modestos (por ejemplo, valor de metal contenido ca. $$US250 millones de excedente); un producto del metal que se puede vender en las bolsas de valores(hojas de cobre);

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-3
21 mins
  -> thanks a lot :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof, substantiation


Explanation:
in my opinion "demuestre" is a typographical error and should read "demuestra", which maskes sense in the context of customs verification

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 (I believe demuestre is correct)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testing


Explanation:
espero ayude

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: completamente de acuerdo
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs