KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

intraemprender

English translation: in-house undertaking


09:33 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: intraemprender
intraemprender means, as far as I understand, undertaking within the company itself. Is there one single word in English for this concept?
Cheers
Willem Prinse
Spain
English translation:in-house undertaking
Explanation:
"In-house" is employed very frequently for things that go on within a company, so this would probably be appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your input; the above seems to be an acceptable translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to [x] in-houseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1in-house undertakingRowan Morrell
5intracompany
Clauwolf
4to take initiative...Rosa Garcia
4start doing something within the companyamiguens
4Entrapenureshiprvillaronga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intracompany


Explanation:
it's the word you are looking for

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-house undertaking


Explanation:
"In-house" is employed very frequently for things that go on within a company, so this would probably be appropriate here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your input; the above seems to be an acceptable translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or internal. Basically agree, but the verb?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start doing something within the company


Explanation:
Helps?

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to [x] in-house


Explanation:
the verb can be undertake but it could be something else depending on the noun that follows even though the Spanish is intraemprender....

could be for example, to implement in-house

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
13 hrs

agree  Guiri
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrapenureship


Explanation:
muy simple!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take initiative...


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84