KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cambios administrativos

English translation: administrative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administrativo
English translation:administrative
Entered by: anafu

07:44 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cambios administrativos
reeestructuración societaria
anafu
Administrative changes
Explanation:
That are being made due to a company re-organisation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Company restructuringJLA
3 +3Administrative changesSara Noss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrative changes


Explanation:
That are being made due to a company re-organisation.

HTH

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs
  -> And thanks to you, as well.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Company restructuring


Explanation:
Directly translated it would be 'administrative changes' but we would say it as compnay restructuuring as it is refering to a round of redundancies or some kind of compnay changes I would guess.

JLA
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: The compnay is being restructured. I like it with the passive.
3 hrs

agree  ellery26
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  E. Novesky
6 hrs

disagree  Paul Slocomb: Too broad. The administrative changes are a part of, but not necessarily all of, the company restructuring.
6 hrs