KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

como continuación a la carta

English translation: further


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:continuación
English translation:further
Entered by: anafu

07:45 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: como continuación a la carta
carta formal
anafu
Further to...
Explanation:
The formal expression "Further to" is commonly used in letters, as in

"Further to your letter of March 16, please find enclosed..."

HTH,

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Further to...Martin Perazzo
5I refer to your letter of /Following your letter of ...
María Eugenia García
4as an addendum/ enclosure to the letter
Сергей Лузан
4As a follow-up to the letterxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a follow-up to the letter


Explanation:
Good luck!

:)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an addendum/ enclosure to the letter


Explanation:
It's formal enough.
Re.: My experience.
Good luck, anafu!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a continuation of the letter seems to be more literal, but less possible.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Further to...


Explanation:
The formal expression "Further to" is commonly used in letters, as in

"Further to your letter of March 16, please find enclosed..."

HTH,

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
12 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Best option
32 mins

agree  J. Calzado
40 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia García
4 hrs

agree  ellery26
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  E. Novesky
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I refer to your letter of /Following your letter of ...


Explanation:
Son las dos formas más usadas que he visto, al menos, en Inglaterra.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86