KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

695.877 millones

English translation: 695.9 billion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:695.877 millones
English translation:695.9 billion
Entered by: Jackie_A

13:41 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: 695.877 millones
Cómo sería en ingles?
695.877 milion o
695.8 billion
o es de otra manera???
clara casares
695.9 billion
Explanation:
It is all relative.

1st just to make sure: by 695.877 millones you mean 695 mil 877 millones, right?

Then in USA English, it is the same as 695.877 billion or
695.9 billion (if you round up) most common.

695.8 billion (if you round down)- less accurate, less common

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Excellent explanation!!!!
Thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3695,877 million
Ra91571
5 +2695.877 billion [U.S. English]
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Depends...
Henry Hinds
5695.9 billion
Jackie_A
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4Million
Nitza Ramos
4take a look
aivars


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Million


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we are getting a little confused here. In the decimal number system, a million is the seventh digit to the left of the decimal point. For example, in the number 8.555.444 the 8 is in the millions place.


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
695,877 million


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 13:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest looking at the origin of the document and then determining. I have seen places where the number actually would be millions, and in some where it is billions. Depends entirely on the origin.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
26 mins

agree  India
42 mins

agree  Alana Moceri
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a look


Explanation:
Millions and more: Numbers larger than the millions can get problematic in both English and Spanish. Traditionally, a billion has been thousand million in U.S. English but a million million in British English, and Spanish has followed the British standard, with a trillion being a thousand billions in either case. Thus 1,000,000,000,000 would be a billion in British English but a trillion in U.S. English. Precise Spanish, following the British understanding, uses mil millones for 1,000,000,000 and billón for 1,000,000,000,000, while trillón is 1,000,000,000,000,000. But U.S. English has influenced English outside the U.S. and Spanish as well, especially in Latin America, so there can be confusion both in Latin America and among English speakers outside the United States about exactly what a billion or billón is.



aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depends...


Explanation:
...on what country it is from and the convention on the use of the comma and decimal point in the country of origin.

If from Mexico it is 695,877,000.

If from Chile it is 695.8 billion.

I cannot list all countries for each specific case.

The English being USA usage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Clara!
I guess it depends on what market your translation is for.

Here [copied and pasted] is the definition, in English, from the Random House-Webster's:

bil·lion (bilÆyÃn), n., pl. -lions, (as after a numeral) -lion, adj.
–n.
1. a cardinal number represented in the U.S. by 1 followed by 9 zeros, and in Great Britain by 1 followed by 12 zeros.
2. a very large number: I've told you so billions of times.
–adj.
3. equal in number to a billion.
[1680–90; < F, equiv. to b(i)- BI-1 + -illion, as in million]
—bilÆlionth, adj., n.

However, I believe even the British now accept a billion as "a thousand million" (in my day, it used to be a million million).

If I'm right, then YOU are absolutely right---it would be 695.8 billion.
Luck!
Terry


    Above + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
695.877 billion [U.S. English]


Explanation:
695.877 thousand million [British]

but the most common in both U.S. and British English avoids the question altogether because if there's more than 1 digit after the decimal, rather than right million or billion we prefer:

695,877,000,000


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: This makes lots of sense. It prevents confusion.
29 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
695.9 billion


Explanation:
It is all relative.

1st just to make sure: by 695.877 millones you mean 695 mil 877 millones, right?

Then in USA English, it is the same as 695.877 billion or
695.9 billion (if you round up) most common.

695.8 billion (if you round down)- less accurate, less common

Saludos...


Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Excellent explanation!!!!
Thank you very much