KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

MAY DAY!!!!! CORRIDA BANCARI

English translation: bank run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrida bancaria
English translation:bank run
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:26 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: MAY DAY!!!!! CORRIDA BANCARI
Creo que ya la pregunté pero no la encuentro en los glsoarios...

"corrida bancaria"

self-explanatory context

Después les mando los besos etc....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
bank run
Explanation:
Hola Aurora!

Why not just "bank run", which is a recognized and used term.

Saludos,

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Cuatro KudoZ para Bill y ... un beso para José.
;-) Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1bank run
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank run


Explanation:
Hola Aurora!

Why not just "bank run", which is a recognized and used term.

Saludos,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Cuatro KudoZ para Bill y ... un beso para José.
;-) Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins

disagree  Thomas West: It's "run on the bank" not "bank run".
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
corrida bancaria | run on banks, massive withdrawal of bank deposits.


http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos-2002.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:33:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a) Aún con \"Caja de Conversión\", que garantiza la convertibilidad de todo el circulante nacional a dólares a una paridad predeterminada, y que es de facto una dolarización disimulada, queda sin resolverse la fragilidad financiera (iliquidez) porque los bancos locales jamás lograrán depósitos a plazos largos, equiparados a los plazos de realización de sus inversiones en créditos. Esta situación prevalece en Estados Unidos, y es ilógico que no se presente en América Latina, y específicamente en Argentina. En Estados Unidos, la Reserva Federal haría lo posible por evitar una corrida bancaria al presentarse iliquidez, y de hecho lo hace; pero salvar a la banca en Argentina, y en el resto de América Latina en caso de adoptarse las \"Cajas de Conversión\" en forma general, es algo muy dudoso. A la hora de una recesión importante en Estados Unidos, los primeros en quebrar serán los bancos ilíquidos del extranjero, no los propios de E.U.


a) Even with \"Currency Boards\", which guarantee the convertibility of all money in circulation into Dollars at a predetermined rate, the problem of financial fragility (illiquidity) remains unsolved, because local banks will never be able to obtain long term deposits on a par with their credits. The United States banking system is not able to obtain these long-term deposits, so how can satellite systems be expected to do so? Specifically, how can Argentina have a financial system that is more solid than that of the United States, if it uses the same Dollars, disguised as pesos? In the United States, the Federal Reserve would do what it could to stem a bank run in the face of illiquidity, but in the rest of Latin America, its intervention, in case we adopted \"Currency Boards\", would be highly doubtful. In the face of an important recession in the United States, the illiquid foreign banks would be the first to collapse.




José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
1 min
  -> Gracias