KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

hacia atras

English translation: outstanding debts up to May


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el outstanding de Mayo hacia atras
English translation:outstanding debts up to May
Entered by: aivars

23:43 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: hacia atras
It ´s about claiming for delayed payment
"Adjunto encontraras el outstanding de Mayo hacia atras"

This is rather unusual Spanish supposedly from Mexico. "Outstanding" I guess refers to payment, but "para atrás" ?
aivars
Argentina
arrears up to May/outstanding debts (accounts) up to May
Explanation:
You have to go forward.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
speed and quality , thanks cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4back
Marian Greenfield
4The outstanding balance from prior months until May is enclosed.Lia Isaacs
4arrears up to May/outstanding debts (accounts) up to May
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrears up to May/outstanding debts (accounts) up to May


Explanation:
You have to go forward.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
speed and quality , thanks cecilia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The outstanding balance from prior months until May is enclosed.


Explanation:
I hope it helps. This is the way I would translate it.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back


Explanation:
outstanding payments from May back. Sounds to me like Spanish... It's normal to say <back> in English.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613