KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

no se han cumplido los compromisos

English translation: have failed to pay the balance owed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se han cumplido los compromisos
English translation:have failed to pay the balance owed
Entered by: aivars

23:46 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: no se han cumplido los compromisos
the typical business letter
asking for payment :

Adjunto encontraras el outstanding de Mayo hacia atras y como observaras, no se han cumplido los compromisos de XXXXX Mexico .

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
have failed to pay the balance owed
Explanation:
One of a number of common ways of putting this.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
thanks jerryk! speedy the way I like it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1XXX has not fulfilled its [payment] obligations
Marian Greenfield
5commitments have not been fulfilled
Henry Hinds
4(payment) obligations of XXX have not been complied with
Parrot
4have failed to pay the balance owedxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have failed to pay the balance owed


Explanation:
One of a number of common ways of putting this.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thanks jerryk! speedy the way I like it

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payment) obligations of XXX have not been complied with


Explanation:
one solution.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX has not fulfilled its [payment] obligations


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commitments have not been fulfilled


Explanation:
XXXXX Mexico's commitments have not been fulfilled.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512