KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

depósitos a la vista

English translation: sight deposits / demand deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósitos a la vista
English translation:sight deposits / demand deposits
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:48 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: depósitos a la vista
dèpósitos a la vista
lau
sight deposits
Explanation:
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sight deposits
Andrea Bullrich
5 +7demand deposits
Marian Greenfield
4call (or: callable) depositsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4deposits upon demand
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sight deposits


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://carlossabino.freeservers.com/DIC-Ingles.htm
    Marina Orellana, other dictionaries
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Maria T. Arias
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
5 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
6 hrs

agree  Sery
18 hrs

agree  Heather McKay
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC: no se le agrega "at" ? Saludos
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
demand deposits


Explanation:
that's what they're called in banking


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida: Véase esta página web: http://www.mhhe.com/business/finance/kdh/student/olc/graphic...
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops, Lau, I'd pay attention to Marian, if I were you : )
4 hrs

agree  SusanP
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale: pero yo lo vì también como "sight"
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposits upon demand


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call (or: callable) deposits


Explanation:
See:-

http://www.mercado.com.uy/glosario-d.html

DEPOSITOS A PLAZO: Son colocaciones realizadas en una institución financiera, a una tasa acordada, durante un tiempo determinado, generalmente superior a un mes.

DEPOSITOS A LA VISTA: Son fondos depositados en una institución financiera que pueden ser retirados en cualquier momento.

See also:-

ET Invest - Fixed Income - Glossary
... Glossary. ... prior to the stated maturity date, with or without payment of a call ... Bonds
can be callable under a number of different circumstances, including at the ...
http://www.etinvest.com/content/fds/glossary.htm

HSBC Brokerage (USA) Inc. - Investment Glossary
... Investment Glossary. ... Cancel Order A client's ... Please Call 1-888-800-HSBC (4722) for
Customer Service Terms ... are not insured by the FDIC; are not deposits or other ...
http://brokerage.us.hsbc.com/hsbc/invest_glosry_CCa.htm
More Results From: brokerage.us.hsbc.com

Callable CD Checklist (PDF)
... Glossary of terms: 1. CD or Certificate of ... investor, may choose to terminate or "call ... For
example, a "one-year callable CD ... If you have existing deposits at an ...
http://www.securities.state.oh.us/Information/Chklst.pdf
More Results From: www.securities.state.oh.us

Callable CD Checklist (PDF)
... Glossary of terms: 1. CD or Ce rtificate ... the investor, may choose to terminate or
"call ... For example, a "one-year callable CD ... If you have existing deposits at an ...
http://www.dced.state.ak.us/bsc/pub/CD31.PDF

Merrill Lynch Glossary
... Also referred to as Callable CDs, Deposit Notes have optional call ... Deposits, Deposits
are incoming funds received from an external source that are new funds ...
http://www.fs.ml.com/help/glossary.asp?term=d
More Results From: www.fs.ml.com

Yahoo! Financial Glossary
... Financial Glossary. ... new bonds (the refunding issue) before the first call ... securities,
until the higher-rate bonds become callable ... See: Refunding escrow deposits. ...
http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/g.html
More Results From: biz.yahoo.com

Brokered Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
... Risk Like any callable bonds, callable ... that the proceeds from an early call ... the $100,000
allowed on other deposits ... Getting Started. Program Components. Glossary. ...
http://www.salomonsmithbarney.com/products_services/fixed_in...
More Results From: www.salomonsmithbarney.com

Treasury Management Association of Canada: Glossary of Terms
... letters below for the corresponding glossary ... match the maturity of their deposits ... Embedded
Options Securities, which contain call ... For example, a “callable bond ...
http://www.tmac.ca/glossry.htm

Bloomberg.com: Financial Glossary
... of new bonds (the refunding issue) before the first call ... in government securities,
until the higher-rate bonds become callable. See: Refunding escrow deposits. ...
http://www.bloomberg.com/money/tools/bfglosa.html
More Results From: www.bloomberg.com

Personal Finance: Money 101: Glossary
... In the context of investments, refers to ... the refunding issue) before the first call ... until
the higher-rate bonds become callable ... See: Refunding escrow deposits. ...
http://money.cnn.com/services/glossary/a.html
More Results From: money.cnn.com

Investment Technical Assistance to School Districts
... Glossary of Investment Terms | 102% | A ... percent collateralization occurs when bank
deposits ... any accrued interest on the call ... A callable security will carry a ...
http://www.window.state.tx.us/tspr/inv/glos1.html
More Results From: www.window.state.tx.us

Global Securities Services : Market Information: Glossary: C
... Glossary: C A | B | C | D | E ... Callable bond: A bond that can be ... by the issuer under
specified conditions (call ... may include issuing currency, holding deposits ...
http://www.citibank.com/corpbank/securities/glossaryc.jsp

Glossary AE
... Callable Bond A callable bond may be redeemed by the ... Contact Us. Call 800-738-6365
or send us an e ... Investment and insurance products are not bank deposits, are ...
http://www.banknorth.com/investment/investment/glossary_a_e....
More Results From: www.banknorth.com

Principal Connection - Investment Glossary
... Click on a letter below to browse the Investment Glossary. ... Broker loans are callable
on 24-hour notice. ... the broker loan rate is sometimes called the "call ...
http://brokerage.principal.com/princor/ilBpBt.htm
More Results From: brokerage.principal.com

Nevada Secretary of State -
... Glossary of terms: CD or Certificate of ... the investor, may choose to terminate or
"call ... For example, a "one-year callable CD ... If you have existing deposits at an ...
http://sos.state.nv.us/securities/seduc/cdcklist.htm

Bondsonline: The Bond Professor's Glossary
... jump to appropriate section of the glossary ... convexity are mortgage backed and callable ... as
other similar bonds with longer call ... offered rates for dollar deposits ...
http://www.bondsonline.com/docs/bondprofessor-glossary.html
More Results From: www.bondsonline.com

BNK Stragies - Glossary of Terms
... ACCRETION, an increase in book value of ... CALLABLE BOND, a bond issue wherein the ... day
that is executed. CATASTROPHE CALL, ... offered interest rates for dollar deposits ...
http://www.bnkinvestments.com/glossary.cfm

Glossary
... Glossary. ... Call/Put. Call: An option contract that gives ... Callable Bond. A bond, which
the issuer is ... Usually includes bank deposits and marketable securities, such ...
http://individual.ml.com/individual/pages/Glossary.asp?RepTy...

Products and Services - Glossary-C Entries
... Glossary of Financial Market Terminology - C Entries. I A I B I ... Callable bond A bond
that the issuer has the right to ... The depositor can call these deposits ...
http://www.prebon.com/glossary-c.html
More Results From: www.prebon.com

Library Article
... an issuer sells two otherwise identical bonds, the callable ... Because call risk can
easily be controlled by knowing ... are not insured by the FDIC, are not deposits ...
http://library.americanexpress.com/htdocs/amex/library_artic...
More Results From: library.americanexpress.com

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218