KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

supuestos generales

English translation: general assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supuestos generales
English translation:general assumptions
Entered by: Paul Mably

07:16 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: supuestos generales
supuestos generales de un proyecto
Daniel Restrepo
general assumptions
Explanation:
Should work for you...
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6general assumptionsPaul Mably
4 +2overall data /assumptions/planning
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1general assumptionsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
general assumptions


Explanation:
Should work for you...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot: lovely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general assumptions


Explanation:
"The general assumptions of a project".

See -The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

supuesto
1;2 (pp;adj) (aparente) (= suponer) supposed, ostensible;
(pretendido) self-styled;
el ~ jefe del movimiento, the self-styled leader of the movement;
bajo un nombre ~, under an assumed name;
dar por ~ algo, to take sth for granted;
¡por ~!, of course!;naturally!;
3 (nm) assumption, hypothesis;
~ previo, prior assumption;
en el ~ de que..., on the assumption that....

Or, more loosely: "The background assumptions of the project".




xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Strongly back-upped, as always.
1 hr
  -> Thank you again for your enthusiastic support

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall data /assumptions/planning


Explanation:
supuestos generales: overall planning of the project (if referring to the planning stage of the project)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
6 hrs

agree  Bret: General data sounds good too.
9 hrs