KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

valor sustancial

English translation: tangible assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor sustancial
English translation:tangible assets
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

15:44 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: valor sustancial
Valor sustancial: Conjunto de activos necesarios para llevar a cabo la explotación de una empresa sin deducción de las deudas que forman parte de su estructura financiera.


I am not sure of the English term for this. Thanks
Stella
tangible assets
Explanation:
As opposed to "intangibles" such as good will.

The total value of a business is the tangible assets plus intangibles.

I believe that this is the contrast intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 02:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TÍTULO: Como valorar una empresa
Aportado por: Gonzalo Armando Álvarez Gómez galvareg@eeppm.com DESCARGA ESTE TRABAJO

INTRODUCCION

Para valorar una compañía es necesario combinar los conocimientos de ingeniería financiera, contabilidad, administración de negocios, economía, derecho y otras profesiones.

Valorar económicamente una empresa es proyectar los flujos de caja futuros para determinar la generación de efectivo y dar a conocer al inversionista la recuperación de su capital.

La valoración de una sociedad que se plantea en numerosas ocasiones, requiere la aplicación de métodos de valoración que normalmente contemplan los siguientes conceptos:

El valor sustancial de la empresa

El fondo de comercio (Good-Will)

El valor sustancial viene determinado por la diferencia entre el activo real de la empresa y su pasivo exigible, aplicando criterios de valoración de precios de mercado.

El concepto fondo de comercio surge de la consideración de la empresa como “negocio en marcha” y por tanto de su capacidad de generar beneficios futuros.

Tanto las cifras utilizadas para el cálculo del valor sustancial como del fondo de comercio, requieren un estudio preliminar, realizado de acuerdo con unos criterios específicos, que garanticen la fiabilidad de la información que se va a utilizar en el método específico de valoración que se establezca.

El Good-Will traduce “clientela o buen nombre”, los clientes se dirigen voluntariamente a este establecimiento debido a la calidad del servicio prestado y a su reputación. Es el factor específico de un negocio que ha sabido labrarse un nombre, un puesto, una clientela y una red de relaciones corresponsales de toda clase, sin que tales elementos puedan materializarse. Al Good-Will de los clientes se agrega el favor o confianza de los proveedores, empleados y el conjunto de quienes mantienen relaciones con el establecimiento.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following text (from a divorce case) where \"tangibles\", \"intangibles\" and \"goodwill\" co-occur as part of a legal argument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wife\'s expert in Strauss v. Strauss valued the good will of the husband\'s oral surgery practice at $651,000. He based this figure on market data and hypothetical transactions taken from an annual publication of a Philadelphia health care group entitled The Goodwill Registry. He explained that the Registry defined good will as a combination of intangibles varying on a case-by-case basis as to existence and value. He acknowledged on cross-examination that good will could be separated into the good will of the practice and good will which is personal to the practitioner, but he said he assumed that the market date he used included only the good will accruing to the practice. The husband\'s expert testified that only the practice\'s tangible assets should be considered, because the good will in this particular practice was tied up with the husband himself to a highly unusual degree.

http://www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/goodwill/95jan9.sh...
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tangible assetsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4substantial value
Gustavo Garrido
4Actual Capital
John Guzman
4Net usefull goods
Alfarero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net usefull goods


Explanation:
just an idea, you can wait for many more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:49:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be Literal Too.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual Capital


Explanation:
This term would make the most sence.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial value


Explanation:
Just guessing
But...

luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He also recommended the addition of the word \"monetary\" to the concept of \"substantial value\". He does not elaborate on why he has made this recommendation.

The provinces, with the exception of Québec, tend to treat all exemptions relating to government financial interests as injury-based. Ontario also recognizes a class test in its equivalent to paragraph 18(a). The Ontario provision uses the term \"monetary value or potential monetary value\".

http://www.atirtf-geai.gc.ca/paper-nature4-e.html


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22substantial+value+is%...
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangible assets


Explanation:
As opposed to "intangibles" such as good will.

The total value of a business is the tangible assets plus intangibles.

I believe that this is the contrast intended here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 02:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TÍTULO: Como valorar una empresa
Aportado por: Gonzalo Armando Álvarez Gómez galvareg@eeppm.com DESCARGA ESTE TRABAJO

INTRODUCCION

Para valorar una compañía es necesario combinar los conocimientos de ingeniería financiera, contabilidad, administración de negocios, economía, derecho y otras profesiones.

Valorar económicamente una empresa es proyectar los flujos de caja futuros para determinar la generación de efectivo y dar a conocer al inversionista la recuperación de su capital.

La valoración de una sociedad que se plantea en numerosas ocasiones, requiere la aplicación de métodos de valoración que normalmente contemplan los siguientes conceptos:

El valor sustancial de la empresa

El fondo de comercio (Good-Will)

El valor sustancial viene determinado por la diferencia entre el activo real de la empresa y su pasivo exigible, aplicando criterios de valoración de precios de mercado.

El concepto fondo de comercio surge de la consideración de la empresa como “negocio en marcha” y por tanto de su capacidad de generar beneficios futuros.

Tanto las cifras utilizadas para el cálculo del valor sustancial como del fondo de comercio, requieren un estudio preliminar, realizado de acuerdo con unos criterios específicos, que garanticen la fiabilidad de la información que se va a utilizar en el método específico de valoración que se establezca.

El Good-Will traduce “clientela o buen nombre”, los clientes se dirigen voluntariamente a este establecimiento debido a la calidad del servicio prestado y a su reputación. Es el factor específico de un negocio que ha sabido labrarse un nombre, un puesto, una clientela y una red de relaciones corresponsales de toda clase, sin que tales elementos puedan materializarse. Al Good-Will de los clientes se agrega el favor o confianza de los proveedores, empleados y el conjunto de quienes mantienen relaciones con el establecimiento.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:23:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the following text (from a divorce case) where \"tangibles\", \"intangibles\" and \"goodwill\" co-occur as part of a legal argument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wife\'s expert in Strauss v. Strauss valued the good will of the husband\'s oral surgery practice at $651,000. He based this figure on market data and hypothetical transactions taken from an annual publication of a Philadelphia health care group entitled The Goodwill Registry. He explained that the Registry defined good will as a combination of intangibles varying on a case-by-case basis as to existence and value. He acknowledged on cross-examination that good will could be separated into the good will of the practice and good will which is personal to the practitioner, but he said he assumed that the market date he used included only the good will accruing to the practice. The husband\'s expert testified that only the practice\'s tangible assets should be considered, because the good will in this particular practice was tied up with the husband himself to a highly unusual degree.

http://www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/goodwill/95jan9.sh...


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Gomez
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support