KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Deuda Pública del Estado

English translation: Public Debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deuda Pública del Estado
English translation:Public Debt
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

16:09 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Deuda Pública del Estado
Actualización de un superbeneficio (Goodwill o Fondo de Comercio): Diferencia entre el beneficio que la empresa obtendrá en el futuro y lo que obtendría un inversor que colocara un monto de dinero equivalente al valor de empresa en Deuda Pública del Estado. La actualización del superbeneficio se realizará a una tasa equivalente al rendimiento de mercado de la Deuda Pública, incrementado en un 50% como prima de riesgo y liquidez.

Is this just Public Debt?
Thanks? I am sorry to ask so many questions, I don't normally translate financial documents.
Stella
Public Debt
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Public DebtDolores Vázquez
4 +1National Public DebtPaul Mably
5Government Debt
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government Debt


Explanation:
or government obligations. In the end, it must be Government Bonds, but that's too specific for the more general Spanish.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Debt


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Public Debt


Explanation:
...to take account of 'del Estado', as opposed to the public debt of a province/department or municipality within that state

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Just "national debt" would do -- but I won't try to steal your thunder by entering a different answer. That is the usual term in anglo-saxon countries. That it is "public" or "governmental" goes without saying. There is only one "state" after all.
7 hrs