KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa de actualización de flujos de fondos

English translation: the discounted cash flow rate used was


16:44 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / valoración social
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de actualización de flujos de fondos
???La tasa de actualización de flujos de fondos??? utilizada ha sido, al igual que con el método anterior, el 5%, incrementada en un 50% como factor de riesgo y liquidez. Las cifras obtenidas se acompañan como Anexo nº 5.

I am not sure of the correct way to put this. Is the cash flow revaluation rate?
Thank you
Stella
English translation:the discounted cash flow rate used was
Explanation:
Everybody got the terms but the flows seems odd....I don't care about the points just the grammar...

I also found cash flow actualization rate but it is less used....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the discounted cash flow rate used wasJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2cash flow discounting rateJH Trads
4the latest cash flow rate
Fiona N�voa
4the current rate of cash flow...Paul Mably


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash flow discounting rate


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference with this terminology in an equivalent context:


are the cash flow measures that determine the free cash flow to ... process—how to estimate
the rate used to discount the cash ... This discounting rate ...
www.valuepro.net/guide/guide.shtml - 24k

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"discount rate\" as Paul rightly mentions below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Cash Flow Sensitivity Analysis @ Discount Rate = 4.0%. Change in Net Cash
Flow. -40%. -20%. 0%. 20%. 40%. Net Cash Flow ->.
90. ...
www.farmdoc.uiuc.edu/fasttools/spreadsheets/ Land_bid_price_model.htm - 53k


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb: "discount" would be more natural than "discounting"
21 mins
  -> you are right, both can be used, but discount rate sounds better

agree  rvillaronga: sounds good!
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latest cash flow rate


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current rate of cash flow...


Explanation:
used was...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the discounted cash flow rate used was


Explanation:
Everybody got the terms but the flows seems odd....I don't care about the points just the grammar...

I also found cash flow actualization rate but it is less used....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days