KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

perfil de excelencia

English translation: profile of excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfil de excelencia
English translation:profile of excellence
Entered by: Paul Edgar

13:36 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: perfil de excelencia
This comes from a document about "Personal Assessment"
The sentence goes as follows:
"Personal Assessment es un herramienta que permite contrastar el perfil profesional con el perfil de excelencia del Directivo de Empresa Familiar."
I was thinking about "Excellence Profile" or "Profile of Excellence", but as yet I'm not 100% sure.
Any suggestions?
Many thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
"profile of excellence" se usa más
Explanation:
"excellence profile" tiene la mitad de los hits que "profile of excellence".

Adjunto algunas referencias.

Your search: "profile of excellence" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 125 | Next 20 >


A Profile of Excellence
... A Profile of Excellence. Lorilee R. Sandmann Program Leader, Home Economics and
Associate Professor Minnesota Extension Service University of Minnesota-St. ...
http://www.joe.org/joe/1987fall/a4.html
More Results From: www.joe.org


Monty Ahalt.com; About Monty Ahalt; Profile of Excellence
... About Monty Ahalt PROFILE OF EXCELLENCE. Monday, October 11th, was the date for
the Retirement Reception honoring Circuit Court Judge Arthur M. Monty Ahalt. ...
http://www.montyahalt.com/about/excel.htm
More Results From: www.montyahalt.com


AACN Demonstration Project: Profile of excellence in critical ...
HEART & LUNG; Vol 18, No 3, May 1989 American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
Demonstration Project: Profile of excellence in critical care nursing Pamela H ...
http://www.certcorp.org/certcorp/certcorp.nsf/edcfc72ba47aaa... 66d00832d56?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.certcorp.org


A Profile of Excellence
A PROFILE OF DR. JAU-FEI CHEN Founder of E. Excel International Meet
the person behind the scenes. Dr. Jau-Fei Chen had a dream ...
http://www.geocities.com/polomolok/profile.html


Profiles of Excellence
2001 PROFILES OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS PROGRAM. Profile of Excellence 2000
winners. Each year, MREA recognizes member programs which serve ...
http://www.mnrea.org/profileOfExcellence2001.html
More Results From: www.mnrea.org


The Broadcasting and Cinema Department
... and companies. Criteria: a exceptional individual achievement (eg,
Academy Award) and/or a career profile of excellence. Chosen ...
http://www.uncg.edu/bcn/BCN MAIN SECTIONS/awards.html


December 2000 E&A News
... We are proud, also: of their attitude, their performance, and their maintenance
of standards. Theirs is indeed a profile of excellence.
http://www.jellis.com/news/00news/dec00/profile.html
More Results From: www.jellis.com


Center for Excellence in Teaching, Learning, and Reserach, ...
... To support a high profile of excellence, the College of Liberal Arts Center fosters
a sense of community among teaching scholars, acknowledges and rewards ...
http://oregonstate.edu/dept/cla/thecenter/



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and especially to Robert for including so many references.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Profile of Excellencerhandler
4"profile of excellence" se usa más
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Profile of Excellence


Explanation:
Sounds much better.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
4 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis

agree  jerrie
10 mins
  -> Thank you, jerrie

agree  Bret
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bret

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Regina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"profile of excellence" se usa más


Explanation:
"excellence profile" tiene la mitad de los hits que "profile of excellence".

Adjunto algunas referencias.

Your search: "profile of excellence" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 125 | Next 20 >


A Profile of Excellence
... A Profile of Excellence. Lorilee R. Sandmann Program Leader, Home Economics and
Associate Professor Minnesota Extension Service University of Minnesota-St. ...
http://www.joe.org/joe/1987fall/a4.html
More Results From: www.joe.org


Monty Ahalt.com; About Monty Ahalt; Profile of Excellence
... About Monty Ahalt PROFILE OF EXCELLENCE. Monday, October 11th, was the date for
the Retirement Reception honoring Circuit Court Judge Arthur M. Monty Ahalt. ...
http://www.montyahalt.com/about/excel.htm
More Results From: www.montyahalt.com


AACN Demonstration Project: Profile of excellence in critical ...
HEART & LUNG; Vol 18, No 3, May 1989 American Association of Critical-Care Nurses
Demonstration Project: Profile of excellence in critical care nursing Pamela H ...
http://www.certcorp.org/certcorp/certcorp.nsf/edcfc72ba47aaa... 66d00832d56?OpenDocument
More Results From: www.certcorp.org


A Profile of Excellence
A PROFILE OF DR. JAU-FEI CHEN Founder of E. Excel International Meet
the person behind the scenes. Dr. Jau-Fei Chen had a dream ...
http://www.geocities.com/polomolok/profile.html


Profiles of Excellence
2001 PROFILES OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS PROGRAM. Profile of Excellence 2000
winners. Each year, MREA recognizes member programs which serve ...
http://www.mnrea.org/profileOfExcellence2001.html
More Results From: www.mnrea.org


The Broadcasting and Cinema Department
... and companies. Criteria: a exceptional individual achievement (eg,
Academy Award) and/or a career profile of excellence. Chosen ...
http://www.uncg.edu/bcn/BCN MAIN SECTIONS/awards.html


December 2000 E&A News
... We are proud, also: of their attitude, their performance, and their maintenance
of standards. Theirs is indeed a profile of excellence.
http://www.jellis.com/news/00news/dec00/profile.html
More Results From: www.jellis.com


Center for Excellence in Teaching, Learning, and Reserach, ...
... To support a high profile of excellence, the College of Liberal Arts Center fosters
a sense of community among teaching scholars, acknowledges and rewards ...
http://oregonstate.edu/dept/cla/thecenter/





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, and especially to Robert for including so many references.
Paul