KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

otorgar finiquitos

English translation: to grant receipts and acknowledgments of payment or acquittances of debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgar finiquitos
English translation:to grant receipts and acknowledgments of payment or acquittances of debts
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

15:18 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: otorgar finiquitos
(documentación argentino-venezolana)

dicha parte podrá: efectuar cobros, otorgar finiquitos, abrir, movilizar y finiquitar cuentas bancarias, emitir, aceptar y endosar letras de cambio...
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
receipts and acknowledgments of payment or acquittances of debts
Explanation:
to grant receipts and acknowledgments of payment or also acquittances of debts
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Pat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de nada Au!
Pat Mazzucco
5receipts and acknowledgments of payment or acquittances of debts
Pat Mazzucco
4quitclaim
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quitclaim


Explanation:
quitclaim (Routledge)
release, quittance, quitclaim (Louis Robb)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receipts and acknowledgments of payment or acquittances of debts


Explanation:
to grant receipts and acknowledgments of payment or also acquittances of debts

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Gracias Pat!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de nada Au!


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191