KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comité de dirección

English translation: Management Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comité de dirección
English translation:Management Committee
Entered by: Paul Edgar

19:11 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comité de dirección
Here's the context, from a definition of the CEO / General Manager of a family firm:
"Presidente del Comité de Dirección o dueño de la empresa. Define la estrategia de la compañía, dirige/ Coordina las políticas generales de la empresa, las políticas funcionales amplias, los objetivos de medio/largo plazo."
Eurodic. comes up with "management committee". Is that correct?
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Yes, Management Committee would be my choice
Explanation:
I thought in that answer even before reading your comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of Directors could be another option, but that has another equivalent in Spanish (Directorio, Comisión Directiva or Junta Directiva)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. I wasn't sure if it should be "Board of Directors", but as Henry suggests I'll go with Management Committee to be safe.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Yes, Management Committee would be my choice
Robert INGLEDEW
5Management Committee versus Board of DirectorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Management Board // Administration Steering CommitteeJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Steering Commiteervillaronga


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes, Management Committee would be my choice


Explanation:
I thought in that answer even before reading your comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of Directors could be another option, but that has another equivalent in Spanish (Directorio, Comisión Directiva or Junta Directiva)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. I wasn't sure if it should be "Board of Directors", but as Henry suggests I'll go with Management Committee to be safe.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pat.

agree  Henry Hinds: O "Consejo de Administración" en México. So I'd go with "Mgmt. Committee" to be safe.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Management Comittee
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Ana Hermida
9 mins
  -> Gracias, ana.

agree  Anaviva
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Board // Administration Steering Committee


Explanation:
Hola,

Otras dos opciones...

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steering Commitee


Explanation:
It's very proper term, and it oprovides guidance to management/owners as to strategic goals, initiatives, etc.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Committee versus Board of Director


Explanation:
I think you need to know what kind of company you are dealing with. If this is a public company,or a private company, first of all. Second, management committee fits the translation from Spanish BUT IT DOES NOT FIT THE DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS you describe the committee as having. Those functions are board of directors' functions. And presidente would be chairman of the board. HOWEVER, if it is a private company, he could be president.
I just think you need to suss out what kind of company this is before you translate. Big corporations have all sorts of committees, audit committee, compensation committee etc etc. I have never heard of a management committee per se except in non-profits, mostly.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709