KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emergente

English translation: Manager Trainee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emergente
English translation:Manager Trainee
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:40 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: emergente
Sorry to be so "sumamente pesado", but my brain is slowly grinding to a halt and my deadline is approaching fast. This is from the same text as my previous question and comes from a questionnaire on management skills (which reminds me that I have another quesion to ask in a minute).
It talks of various positions in a company, namely:
El director general
El director funcional AND
Emergente
I assume this would be something like "Upcoming manager", but I'm not too keen on that and I can't think of anything else.
Any ideas (please!!!)
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Manager Trainee
Explanation:
or upcoming Manager
By I have the feeling that it refers to someone being trained to replace the Manager

I know the references mostly deal with Burger King and similar companies. I hope this doesn´t make you feel hungry...

Your search: "Manager Trainee" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3800 | Next 20 >


FOOD SERVICE MANAGER TRAINEE
... (NOTE: Must be completed and submitted with application). FOOD SERVICE
MANAGER TRAINEE. The current salary range is $9.60 to $10.61 per hour. ...
http://www.milwaukeeder.com/derweb/Jobdesc/fsmt.htm
More Results From: www.milwaukeeder.com


Burger King Manager Trainee Job
AAFES, Burger King Manager Trainee, AAFES enjoys one of the richest
mixes of diverse groups of any retail organization in the world. ...
http://odin.aafes.com/Employment/bk_mnger_trnee.asp
More Results From: odin.aafes.com


Career Paths: Business and Marketing
... Manager Trainee. To prepare individuals for management responsibilities,
many companies use MANAGEMENT TRAINEE positions. These positions ...
http://www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/affiliate/careers/paths/bus/ca0...
More Results From: www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us


Cargill Steel - Career Opportunities - Engineer Manager Trainee
... You are here: Cargill Steel > Career Opportunities > Engineer Manager
Trainee. Engineer Manager Trainee. Posting Date: Ongoing Division ...
http://www.cargillsteel.com/careers/engineer.shtml
More Results From: www.cargillsteel.com


Wood Dining Services: Careers/Manager Trainee
1940 Wood Dining Services' 60-year commitment to superior food service has its roots
in a family-owned restaurant in Allentown, Pennsylvania which Scotty Wood ...
http://www.woodco.com/ourheritage.cfm


Manager Trainee
... solutions, YOU ARE HERE: Team > Job Opportunities > Manager Trainee, ... Manager
Trainee. Read the description then apply below. You as ...
http://www.indiawebdevelopers.com/team/resume/manager_traine...
More Results From: www.indiawebdevelopers.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what this should be and will ask my client for more details. All the same, thanks a lot to everyone for their suggestions.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Provisional, Substitute, Acting, Temporary Replacement, etc.
Henry Hinds
4 +1deputy ???José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Emergente <untranslatable?>
Jackie_A
4 +1Manager Trainee
Robert INGLEDEW
4(the acting director) and the appointee directorxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Crises manager
Сергей Лузан
4Assistant Manager
jerrie
4manager-elect
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy ???


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Paul,

Descansa un rato...camina diez minutos y sigue :-))

Te digo \'deputy\' porque el otro es funcional. Pienso que el \'emergente\' es el temporal. El que actua cuando el otro no puede...no sé

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 19:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trainee


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like deputy best so far, trainee just sounds too corny for this somehow
10 mins
  -> Thanks... I wrote it (trainee) becasue I knew some migh go for it :-)) Take good care :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manager Trainee


Explanation:
or upcoming Manager
By I have the feeling that it refers to someone being trained to replace the Manager

I know the references mostly deal with Burger King and similar companies. I hope this doesn´t make you feel hungry...

Your search: "Manager Trainee" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3800 | Next 20 >


FOOD SERVICE MANAGER TRAINEE
... (NOTE: Must be completed and submitted with application). FOOD SERVICE
MANAGER TRAINEE. The current salary range is $9.60 to $10.61 per hour. ...
http://www.milwaukeeder.com/derweb/Jobdesc/fsmt.htm
More Results From: www.milwaukeeder.com


Burger King Manager Trainee Job
AAFES, Burger King Manager Trainee, AAFES enjoys one of the richest
mixes of diverse groups of any retail organization in the world. ...
http://odin.aafes.com/Employment/bk_mnger_trnee.asp
More Results From: odin.aafes.com


Career Paths: Business and Marketing
... Manager Trainee. To prepare individuals for management responsibilities,
many companies use MANAGEMENT TRAINEE positions. These positions ...
http://www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/affiliate/careers/paths/bus/ca0...
More Results From: www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us


Cargill Steel - Career Opportunities - Engineer Manager Trainee
... You are here: Cargill Steel > Career Opportunities > Engineer Manager
Trainee. Engineer Manager Trainee. Posting Date: Ongoing Division ...
http://www.cargillsteel.com/careers/engineer.shtml
More Results From: www.cargillsteel.com


Wood Dining Services: Careers/Manager Trainee
1940 Wood Dining Services' 60-year commitment to superior food service has its roots
in a family-owned restaurant in Allentown, Pennsylvania which Scotty Wood ...
http://www.woodco.com/ourheritage.cfm


Manager Trainee
... solutions, YOU ARE HERE: Team > Job Opportunities > Manager Trainee, ... Manager
Trainee. Read the description then apply below. You as ...
http://www.indiawebdevelopers.com/team/resume/manager_traine...
More Results From: www.indiawebdevelopers.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I'm still not sure what this should be and will ask my client for more details. All the same, thanks a lot to everyone for their suggestions.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: oops....se me fue el trainee sin ver el tuyo...SORRY!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Entiendo que emergente es alguien que está siendo preparado para reemplazar el otro. Emerge... surge... luego reemplaza...

agree  rvillaronga: de acuerdo...
21 mins
  -> Gracias, rvillaronga.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Manager


Explanation:
In this position you are being primed/trained for full managerial level.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emergente <untranslatable?>


Explanation:
I would leave it as is and ask for clarification. Since everybody in the list is a director, an "Emerging director" doesn't make much sense.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager-elect


Explanation:
Can't be sure that this is the term you want, but a "manager-elect" is someone who has already been selected to take over the post of manager at some later time, e.g. when the actual manager retires.

Ref. 1:
January 20, 2001 - Inauguration Day (The general-manager-elect is resplendent today
in Roy Hobbs Natural jersey and official New York Knights cap as he strides ...

Ref. 2:
MeadWestvaco Executive Profiles Dr. Benjamin F. Ward, Jr.
... Corporation. Previously, he served as vice president of Westvaco Corporation
and general manager-elect of the Chemical division. ...



    www.baseballtruth.com/Archives/ 1-20EE-Inauguaration.pdf
    Reference: http://www.meadwestvaco.com/invest/ward.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Provisional, Substitute, Acting, Temporary Replacement, etc.


Explanation:
Quien actúa cuando no hay otro; emergente, para situaciones imprevistas, de emergencia si se quiere.

El que más te cuadre.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I like "acting"
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, completely, but see my version below.
11 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag19891
1 day6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crises manager


Explanation:
Good luck, Paul Edgar!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the acting director) and the appointee director


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition translates English "appointee" as "persona nombrada"; but it can also be used as an adjective as in the above suggested translation.

At least that would capture the intended contrast between the person who now acts in the capacity of director (even though he may not have been appointed to the post) and the person officially designated to take over from him.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218