KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

limitadamente

English translation: limited


12:47 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: limitadamente
Pregunta de criterio....
Es el informe de unos auditores y empieza así:

hemos revisado limitadamente el balance general y los estados contables...bla bla bla.

He visto auditores "de cerca" (je je je), he traducido mucho para ellos por lo que sé que son bastante particulares con su expresión. Expertos en eufemismos...si los hay...

De hecho, el nombre de este informe es "DICTAMEN DE REVISIÓN LIMITADA"

Alguna buena idea para el limitadamente?

Ah...lo que no califiqué hasta ahora no fue ni por falta de tiempo ni por falta de ganas ni por falta de (cómo se llamaba????) ah sí...memoria...

Es que no me decido.

Gracias anticipadas, Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:limited
Explanation:
I know, I know, that's an adjective, not an adverb, but it really works best in context, as follows:

"we have performed [or undertaken] a limited review [or audit] of the balance sheet..."

That's pretty standard accountantese.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limitedPaul Slocomb
4 +2to a limited degree
Russell Gillis
4partial
Jose Alonso
4solely/ only
Сергей Лузан
4"strictly / only / exclusivelyxxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"strictly / only / exclusively


Explanation:
>>>We have strictly audited the...
OR
>>>We have reviewed the accounts,,,in a very specific way...

OR

Mejor aún>>>We have only audited/ reviewed...

Por ahí va la idea. Espero sea pertinente.

:)




xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solely/ only


Explanation:
Una sugerencia para conmpletarlo.
They call it "in-office" to differ from thorogh revision. Or it might be restricted.
Good luck, Sergio!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to a limited degree


Explanation:
Hi Aurora,

This is a very common expression in English (you will see it is widely used - 15,000 hits for that exact phrase), meaning that something has been done superficially or incompletely.

I think the phrase would sound perfectly fine if you said:

We have reviewed the balance sheet and accounting statements to a limited degree...

Hope this helps!

:)

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
18 mins
  -> Thanks Valerie!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again Rosa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited


Explanation:
I know, I know, that's an adjective, not an adverb, but it really works best in context, as follows:

"we have performed [or undertaken] a limited review [or audit] of the balance sheet..."

That's pretty standard accountantese.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think this is a great option!
54 mins

agree  rvillaronga: hail to the auditor and it's CYA term (Covering Your Anatomy)
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial


Explanation:
We have conducted a partial review of.... Así no especificas (igual que no lo especifican los auditores) si la revisión que condujeron se limitó al balance general y los estados contables, o si la revisión que hicieron de estos fue más bien somera o limitada.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39